Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2022, 10:47 AM
BLG BLG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Pleasanton
Posts: 107
Default Getting AAE Error -20038 trying to add MPC Beats (Akai MPC225 won't work in PT)

Long story short I bought an MPC225 controller and I can't get it to work in PT. (Add an Inst track, add insert Xpand!2, clicking on piano roll makes sounds, but pressing keys on keyboard does not). So someone suggested that I create a file in MPC Beats and then import it using the MPC Beats plug-in, but that won't load (generates an AAE error -20038 - see attached).

I've googled it but found nothing on -20038.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AAE Error.jpg (20.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2022, 11:12 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: Getting AAE Error -20038 trying to add MPC Beats (Akai MPC225 won't work in PT)

Not sure why the plugin isn't working. You haven't provided any info about your system (OS/computer specs/interface etc.). Help Us Help You

Is the controller showing in MIDI Input Devices in Pro Tools? Have you checked the Instrument settings as far as MIDI receive/send channels on the Instrument track? Have you set the MIDI send/receive channels on both the controller and in Pro Tools? I would focus on troubleshooting to make sure Pro Tools is receiving MIDI data from the controller.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2022, 11:12 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,169
Default Re: Getting AAE Error -20038 trying to add MPC Beats (Akai MPC225 won't work in PT)

Whoa. One thing at at time. Slow down and get focused.

You want the keyboard working as a MIDI source. Absolutely no reason that should not work. But you need to debug that. You almost certainly will be doing something wrong so you need to describe exactly what you have done, what you see and what troubleshooting for that you have done.

You don't even explain what computer/operating system you are using so I'm not going to waste my time guessing or offering help there.

Do you have experience before with MIDI keyboard and Pro Tools? Are you following a tutorial/instructions for getting going? If so which ones/where do things not work as expected? Sorry but nobody here can guess what experience you have.

Test/start with Mini Grand the simplest possible VI -- not XPand2 or anything else.

What MIDI address is the keyboard using?

Make the instrument track is record armed and MIDI Thru is checked. **Both of these are likely the most common newbie mistakes with no MIDI keyboard input**

What MIDI address is the instrument track listening to? Needs to be the same or "all". Make the "Instrument" section visible in the edit or mixer window to see this. **Probably next most frequent user mistake**

None of this makes sense search for terms/explanation in the Pro Tools Reference Guide.

Did you need to install any drivers to get the MIDI keyboard part working... it's quite possible no driver are needed for that part (vs. any bundled VIs etc.).??

Check the OS configuration/the controller shows up there.

A MIDI sniffer utility (lots of freeware) might be handy to confirm the keyboard is working if nothing else shows up.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-17-2022 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2022, 11:27 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,169
Default Re: Getting AAE Error -20038 trying to add MPC Beats (Akai MPC225 won't work in PT)

Get your basic controller working first.

Google 101: As for AAE -20038 errors , there are many of posts online. If you Google for -20038 you are excluding any page that mentions 20038. It is sheer stupidity, Avid should have removed that minus sign in error messages ages ago. Blows my mind nobody cares enough to fix that. So google instead for

Pro Tools AAE "20038"

With the quotes which require 20038 to be on that page.

Then as for plugins, again you need to provide actual useful details like:

Computer make/model/specs, OS version. Exact plugin version. etc. (is that plugin, your version of Pro Tools and the OS claimed/expected to be compatible?) And what basic standard troubleshooting you have tried? You should always at least be trying to trash prefs. Start at "Help us help you" up the top of every DUC web page.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE error -20038 with Ozone buishi Pro Tools 2018 2 03-29-2022 08:15 PM
Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038 Stig Eliassen Pro Tools 12 10 02-06-2020 06:15 AM
PT12 and Reason 8 Error 20038: Insufficient Resources Songster Pro Tools 12 0 02-20-2017 03:35 PM
AAE error -20038 Rewire HELP HughHM Pro Tools 12 0 10-04-2016 09:54 AM
Akai DPS 12i, can this work with Digi 001 Help!! 69rot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-27-2002 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com