Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-07-2021, 05:57 PM
JGM JGM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 53
Default Re: SSL UC1 plugin controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I'm certain it works. I think it's more work for Avid to take the code out of Pro Tools than to leave it in, and there would have to be a specific reason to do it. MIDI LIVES!
At least until MIDI 2.0, the Command|8 will work. With PT as it does w/other DAWs. Because it speaks MIDI.
Ah ok.
Good to know.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-05-2022, 04:20 PM
JorgeGutierrezMix JorgeGutierrezMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Ensenada
Posts: 1
Default Re: SSL UC1 plugin controller

Ben, Hello. Did you try to use pro tools midi learn in conjunction with UC1? Im curious if I can assign the uc1 to another channel strips like PA ones. I was able to do that on my command 8 to make muscle memory but im interest on getting a UC1.Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-06-2022, 02:26 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,166
Default Re: SSL UC1 plugin controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by JorgeGutierrezMix View Post
Ben, Hello. Did you try to use pro tools midi learn in conjunction with UC1? Im curious if I can assign the uc1 to another channel strips like PA ones. I was able to do that on my command 8 to make muscle memory but im interest on getting a UC1.Thanks
I haven't tried it, but I'm pretty shure it won't work, simply because, in my experience most plugins don't have the midi learn function. Most virtual instrument plugins do, but most others don't. All my plugins show up on my command8, but that's pre-programmed into the plugin, and can't be edited as far as I know.

It's been speculated that SSL might colaborate with other channelstrip manufacturers to make UC1 work with them, but personally I think it will never happen.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-06-2022, 04:52 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,528
Default Re: SSL UC1 plugin controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I haven't tried it, but I'm pretty shure it won't work, simply because, in my experience most plugins don't have the midi learn function. Most virtual instrument plugins do, but most others don't. All my plugins show up on my command8, but that's pre-programmed into the plugin, and can't be edited as far as I know.

It's been speculated that SSL might colaborate with other channelstrip manufacturers to make UC1 work with them, but personally I think it will never happen.
My thoughts exactly and the easy way to check is to open any plugin you are curious about and right-click on any control to see if Midi Learn is an option One possible solution here would be to use a Presonus Faderport V2 with neyrinck's V-Control Pro as it has a great feature for the knob(or fader) controlling any knob you hover your mouse over(but I have no idea if there will be any conflict between HUI devices).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-07-2022, 05:18 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,166
Default Re: SSL UC1 plugin controller

Of course,, it would have been fantastic if we could use the UC1 on any channelstrip plugin, but then, there would always be parameters that would not fit the layout on UC1 so it'd never be perfect.

I've settled with using SSL as the prime channelstrip on all "source" tracks (Audio and VI's), and bus compressor on most aux'es. I don't use channelstrip on aux'es because it's a little inconvenient with the solo function on ssl/360 and solo-safe'ing. All "source" tracks have on inserts:
A: VU meter with trim/phase/filters++. -18dbfs calibration.
B: Reserved for "flavour" plug, like 'preamp' plugs, tape emu's - trying out Kazrog True Iron now, very nice.
C: SSL Native Channelstrip.
Anything else goes on D-J.
Works very nicely.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 01-08-2022 at 09:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-08-2022, 09:20 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,528
Default Re: SSL UC1 plugin controller

FWIW, I got a reply back from neyrinck saying that there should be no conflict with having multiple HUI devices, so using a faderport 2 for plugin control gets a little more attractive
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using ANY midicontroller as plugin controller in PT the19thbear Tips & Tricks 22 11-22-2017 03:30 AM
Can't Use Controller in BFD2 as Plugin AWinnie Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-06-2010 01:53 PM
MIDI Controller + plugin question clausiii Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 02-19-2009 07:11 PM
Plugin Controller? hef Post - Surround - Video 0 04-11-2007 09:38 PM
Anyone using the Mackie C4 plugin controller? PTLExp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-19-2006 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com