Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2001, 09:53 AM
lewis lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 59
Default "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

RTAS work fine.any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2001, 10:13 PM
Don M Don M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 100
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

This happens when you restore a project from a CD rom back up due to the files being marked as "read only". Just go to the audio files folder and highlight all files, right click on "properties" and uncheck read only. That should fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2001, 11:00 PM
ReniuR ReniuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

you can also right click on the main session folder, choose properties, and uncheck read only. If you do it on a folder, it asks you if you want that change to apply only to that directory, or all the files in the directory. Choose all files, and it's done.

If you select all the files themselves and right ckick to choose properties, it will most likely open a seperate properties window for each file you selected, making you change every file property one at a time.

[ August 02, 2001: Message edited by: ReniuR ]
__________________
-ReniuR

www.disposableproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2001, 11:25 PM
lewis lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 59
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

The files did come from a cd-r,and "read only" was already unchecked.I also de-fragged drives,which did no good. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2001, 12:18 AM
Dreamware Dreamware is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 484
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

Sometimes the DAE preferences get corrupted. All you have to do is go into the preferences folder and delete whatever is in there and reboot.

Regards,

Alex T.
__________________
Alex

www.dreamware.ca
Have something to brag about...Own a Dreamware Audio PC...

My Rig:

AMD Athlon XP 1700+
512MB PC2700C2 Corsair
MSI KT3ULTRA ARU
2x 80GB Seagate Barracuda 4 in RAID 0
GeForce 2 Ti 64MB
Lite-On 40x12x40 CD-RW
16x Pioneer DVD
Intel Pro/100 +
SB Audigy
Digi 001
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2001, 12:53 AM
lewis lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 59
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

Um,delete what?It doesn't seem to give me the option.I don't know whether this makes much difference,but it also says "access violation occured".
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2001, 01:10 AM
lewis lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 59
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

I found the folder you were talking about and deleted it's contents,rebooted,and nothings changed. [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2001, 01:28 AM
Dreamware Dreamware is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 484
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

Since there could be so many variables regarding your problem, sometimes dll files get corrupted. The best thing to do is re-install ptle. Remember to de-authorize any plug-ins you may have first.

Regards,

Alex T.
__________________
Alex

www.dreamware.ca
Have something to brag about...Own a Dreamware Audio PC...

My Rig:

AMD Athlon XP 1700+
512MB PC2700C2 Corsair
MSI KT3ULTRA ARU
2x 80GB Seagate Barracuda 4 in RAID 0
GeForce 2 Ti 64MB
Lite-On 40x12x40 CD-RW
16x Pioneer DVD
Intel Pro/100 +
SB Audigy
Digi 001
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2001, 03:18 AM
lewis lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 59
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

thanks,I'll give it a try. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2001, 02:00 AM
lewis lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 59
Default Re: "access denied" when using audio suite plugs

I re-installed protools and the audiosuite still doesn't work.um? [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Could not complete your request because Access is denied" ColinSound Windows 2 05-13-2013 03:58 PM
Audio Suite "No Audio Selected" to reverse clip ReynaldoPena Windows 1 11-24-2012 09:21 PM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 05:46 AM
"access violation " protools can not make auto backup " nachonieto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-16-2008 04:54 PM
Audiosuite "Access denied" trey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2002 09:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com