Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2022, 09:47 AM
rfoxy rfoxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default ProTools Screen not matching Getting Started vids

The first thing I ran into while watching the first Getting Started video (drums) was that there is no Getting Started button on the left dashboard like in the video. I only have Create, Recent, and Projects, but no Getting Started button. So immediaetly I'm lost. I'm running 2021.12.0.

My goal is to record live instruments and vocel to put together songs.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2022, 12:46 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: ProTools Screen not matching Getting Started vids

If you have no projects, you have no projects. If you have no projects, you have no recents. If you have no recent projects, you probably have to create a new project.....


These tutorial videos might not get updated every single version. If you read the actual Reference Guide, it's usually actually up to date.

Just for the record, I learned how to use Pro Tools at an audio school with 4 hr days 5 days a week for 1 whole year. I spent HUNDREDS of HOURS outside of class time hanging out in the school studio (they recorded Trooper in the 1990s, etc), and I also did a stretch as an intern spending 4 hours additionally twice a week being a general assistant in my later two terms.

That said, you just have to set up your inputs and press record. Do you know what a bit depth and a sample rate are???
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2022, 01:06 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: ProTools Screen not matching Getting Started vids

If you’re watching this video
https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/getting-started

This video was designed with the user using the latest version of Pro Tools, not 2021.12.

Get current and you’ll see that option on the Dashboard.

Alternatively there are a lot of “getting started” in Pro Tools on You Tube.
With 2021.12 you will not have the plugins mentions in that video.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing a Clip with a Matching Segment from a Matching Field Recorder Channel srdm77 Pro Tools 2020 6 12-31-2020 02:22 AM
Send Encoders not matching ProTools... TimNielsen Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 01-14-2019 02:17 PM
The Matching Criteria List and Matching Playlists EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-13-2009 02:35 PM
Protools vids? twistedblues Tips & Tricks 1 03-21-2004 06:56 AM
Getting Started With ProTools Smakrabit General Discussion 2 04-04-2002 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com