Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2022, 07:36 AM
kungfuasaurus kungfuasaurus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3
Default Please Fix Your Software

I've been using Pro Tools for over a decade now, and I'm exasperated at the negligence Avid has had in fixing problems. New features are nice, but I just want the software to WORK. I'm tired of trashing preferences, and when my audio driver switches (headphones plugging in and out or whatever) and Pro Tools should be like every other DAW out there and be able to manage this without quitting. It's become bloated and slow, and stability varies from version to version. Please stop adding features and fix the problems it's had for literally decades. This is ridiculous. I'm tired of paying (outrageous amounts due to greedy subscription models) for software that gets worse and worse every year, and it is very likely that I'll be switching to another DAW if these same problems continue to not be addressed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2022, 08:31 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 397
Default Re: Please Fix Your Software

Ok, I'll get right on that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2022, 09:59 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,105
Default Re: Please Fix Your Software

Playback does get interrupted during playback when connecting/disconnecting headphones as stated in avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/Troubleshooting/AAE-Error-6101. I started a support case to get more info on other issues you are experiencing.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2022, 01:44 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Nashville, TN - USA
Posts: 117
Default Re: Please Fix Your Software

Did you actually want help, or just to complain and get nothing accomplished? If you want some help trying to address your issues, it would help if you shared some details about what is going on. Otherwise, literally NO ONE will be able to do anything to help you. I know there are a lot of very knowledgeable people on here to VOLUNTEER there time to help people. So all you need to do share what is going on, and I know a bunch of people would be happy to add their input.

Also I must say that AVID have been much more engaged in the forums and communicating more quickly and clearly (at least for me). And to that point I hope Jeffro is able to help you. I’m not going to pretend that I know how hard or easy software development is, however I would suggest trying to walk in a software developers shoes and understand that it is likely not as easy to fix the problems you are experiencing as you may think it is.
__________________
MacPro 7,1 (sigh) 16-core, 128GB ram, W5700X GPU, RME UFX+, PT 2021.7U.
Artist Mix, S1, and PT|Dock.
And too many VIs and VEPro machines.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The licensing software required to activate this software is not running" BillytheB Licensing & Accounts 1 09-13-2018 12:20 PM
S6 Software v2.1 Now Available EddieJones Avid S4/S6 7 12-17-2015 08:43 AM
Best Master Software and Best CD Burning Software. whitecreek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-28-2006 11:12 AM
Best Master Software and Best CD Burning Software. whitecreek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-24-2006 09:46 PM
Implement software update option into ProTools software Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2003 01:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com