Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:34 PM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 116
Arrow $1500 Question

If one were to drop $1500 for the upgrade from PTs 8HD to PTs 10HD, will that user be able to run TDM, RTAS, AND NATIVE AAX plugins all at the same time using their TDM HDxl3 system?

And will there be any kind of performance hit compared to a "NATIVE HD System"?

Thanks for anyone who can give a clear and definitive answer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:38 PM
mbourque mbourque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 160
Default Re: $1500 Question

Well.. don't know if it's a complete answer, but HDx cards can't run TDM plug-ins...
__________________
Matthieu Bourque


PT Ultimate 2022.10 on macOS 12.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2011, 08:50 PM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 116
Default Re: $1500 Question

No disrespect, but that wasn't the question... Was my question that unclear? I asked if one could run AAX NATIVE AND RTAS plugins on PT10HD on running on TDM hardware at the same time. And I still ask this...

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2011, 09:29 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Hookailo View Post
If one were to drop $1500 for the upgrade from PTs 8HD to PTs 10HD, will that user be able to run TDM, RTAS, AND NATIVE AAX plugins all at the same time using their TDM HDxl3 system?

And will there be any kind of performance hit compared to a "NATIVE HD System"?

Thanks for anyone who can give a clear and definitive answer.
Could you clarify what a "TDM HDxl3 system" is?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2011, 09:35 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: $1500 Question

Yes, your question was that unclear. The best answer that I can give is that, yes, you can use RTAS, AAX and TDM plugins with 10 HD running on HD TDM cards and interfaces. The RTAS plugins are now just reffered to as Native and the TDM plugs are reffered to as DSP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2011, 09:43 PM
mbourque mbourque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 160
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Hookailo View Post
No disrespect, but that wasn't the question... Was my question that unclear?
Yeah, kinda unclear But sorry, I don't know the answer.. but I suppose that yes, because they're all run by the host CPU. And as WernerF said, they will be all found under the Native category.
__________________
Matthieu Bourque


PT Ultimate 2022.10 on macOS 12.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2011, 09:55 PM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 116
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Yes, your question was that unclear. The best answer that I can give is that, yes, you can use RTAS, AAX and TDM plugins with 10 HD running on HD TDM cards and interfaces. The RTAS plugins are now just reffered to as Native and the TDM plugs are reffered to as DSP.
Really? Forget about HDX. I'm talking about Protools HD systems that have been around for 10 years. You know, before Native? Protools HD XL 3 means 3 PCIe cards tied together with TDM ribbon cables on top of them that pass the audio on? The back of the cards go to "Blue" or newer 8X8X8 interfaces that have A/Ds and D/A in them? You know, you could run PT7-9 HD under OS X on this rig? Now you can run PT10HD on this rig too as a transition until one buys HDX or goes totally native.

The question is... Can you run RTAS / AAX Native [NOT DSP] / and TDM at THE SAME TIME? In other words, will AAX NATIVE and RTAS and TDM all get along under PTHD10 on HD XL cards, or can you only run RTAS with TDM?

Thanks!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2011, 10:08 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: $1500 Question

In a word, yes. Was my answer that unclear? What I said is that, yes, TDM plugins will run. They are just refered to as DSP plugins in the new nomenclature and the same old RTAS plugins are now refered to as Native, in the new nomenclature.

BTW, whether you know it or not, you are making up new words to describe existing Pro Tools systems when you are asking your questions. That results in a difficulty to understand and consequently answer your questions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2011, 10:09 PM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 769
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Hookailo View Post
No disrespect, but that wasn't the question... Was my question that unclear? I asked if one could run AAX NATIVE AND RTAS plugins on PT10HD on running on TDM hardware at the same time. And I still ask this...

Anyone?
The answer is yes. I am doing it right now in fact

TDM plugins works as well, so all three work. PT11 and/or HDX may be a different story of course, but PT10 and HD can run all three.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2011, 10:10 PM
Gordon Hookailo's Avatar
Gordon Hookailo Gordon Hookailo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 116
Default Re: $1500 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Dann View Post
The answer is yes. I am doing it right now in fact

TDM plugins works as well, so all three work. PT11 and/or HDX may be a different story of course, but PT10 and HD can run all three.
Thank you Mark! That's what I needed to know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Control Surface under $1500 Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-02-2006 11:54 AM
What's the best computer under $1500 for PTLE? nuemes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-21-2005 01:24 PM
What to do with $1500 SergeK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-20-2004 12:57 AM
Warm, classy and under £1500 s/h? nimmouk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-06-2004 08:13 AM
best mixer for 001 under $1500 bi0force1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 08-04-2002 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com