Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-15-2022, 03:19 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 329
Default What does this mean? Access Denied for reply

Access Denied
You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.
Reference #18.5a30017.1657919800.9a8a92b

Why not? I could reply a couple days ago?

I cleared browser cache, signed out and back in.

Not sure.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-15-2022, 04:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,936
Default Re: What does this mean? Access Denied for reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
Why not? I could reply a couple days ago?

I cleared browser cache, signed out and back in.

Not sure.
I have explained the cause of these errors in this thread and elsewhere, and I have been helping Avid with this. Avid and their hosting partner is working on fixing what I've described. It has nothing to do with browser caches or signing in or out. All you need to know and a proper way to try to address this is already well described in this very thread you are posting a question to. And I've addressed why some remedies will sometimes appear to work, even though they are not a real fix. All you need to do is read...

And Jeffro from Avid just a few posts before yours has asked for example text that still causes problems, and described how to get it to him. Have you done that?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-15-2022, 06:53 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 329
Default Re: What does this mean? Access Denied for reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I have explained the cause of these errors in this thread and elsewhere, and I have been helping Avid with this. Avid and their hosting partner is working on fixing what I've described. It has nothing to do with browser caches or signing in or out. All you need to know and a proper way to try to address this is already well described in this very thread you are posting a question to. And I've addressed why some remedies will sometimes appear to work, even though they are not a real fix. All you need to do is read...

And Jeffro from Avid just a few posts before yours has asked for example text that still causes problems, and described how to get it to him. Have you done that?
My post was moved here. I did search for the problem. Didn't see an answer.

It's okay!

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-15-2022, 06:54 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 329
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Now I have seen I will read. I'm sure it's not a big deal and less you could have written would have made me notice.

No biggie. I will read.

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-15-2022, 07:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,936
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

It's a good idea to search DUC before posting.

This is a frustrating error. Please file a support case with Avid so Jeffro can get that text looked at. If you can't do that let me know and I'll get in touch with you.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-15-2022, 07:51 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 329
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

I'm telling you I did search. I did try searching. Before posting, I searched Google.

I didn't see a result. I searched for various samplings of the error message and did not see an answer. I swear I looked and didn't see a post but when my post was moved here...

I swear I would have read more. I will read more. Later, in a couple hours I will read more.

Further, I assure you I searched, will read, and will file a case, if I need to, but I will read more.

A list of 2-3 relevant URLs of threads would take less time if I told you I already search.

Just being redundant for clarity

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-15-2022, 07:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,936
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

NARRATOR: he read more
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-15-2022, 11:12 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 329
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
We're finally making some progress here. I have a few chunks of text that previously triggered the error, and after some internal changes I'm able to post them.

If you have any text that causes an error when posting or sending private messages please Create A Case under Account Support to provide that text to us.

Thank you!
I sent some text in a txt file that I cannot paste and send. I opened a new case as suggested. Thanks.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-19-2022, 05:02 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,097
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
I sent some text in a txt file that I cannot paste and send. I opened a new case as suggested. Thanks.
Thank you!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-07-2022, 02:56 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 966
Default DUC Access denied

Why do I get this when trying to post a reply to a thread I started?

Access Denied
You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.
Reference #18.a4ed655f.1659905442.130bb6d4
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Access denied" when saving a template ljackson Windows 2 12-23-2017 10:28 AM
Could not create a new document because Permission denied (13) while creating "test" n2one Pro Tools 12 0 05-29-2017 04:04 PM
"Could not complete your request because Access is denied" ColinSound Windows 2 05-13-2013 03:58 PM
Audiosuite "Access denied" trey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2002 09:20 PM
"access denied" when using audio suite plugs lewis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 08-16-2001 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com