Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2016, 11:02 PM
SWBoatman25 SWBoatman25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks in Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 65
Default CPU overload! ( AAE- 9173 )

I have Pro Tools 12.5 and can't all of the sudden play the second half of my song on my iMac due to CPU overload (AE- 9173)

I followed suggestions of:

"IGNORE CLICKS & POPS" - OFF
"DYNAMIC PLUG IN PROCESSING" - ON
Computer sleep mode- NEVER
Wifi- OFF
Click track- deleted.

I just bought an external hard drive and saved the session to it.

SOLUTIONS?

Thank you.

- Spencer

USING:
Pro Tools 12.5
Sample rate 1024 & 44.1 khz
Interface: Scarlett 2i2

iMac: OS X El Capitan Retina 5k
3.3 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2016, 11:52 PM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default CPU overload! ( AAE- 9173 )

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWBoatman25 View Post
I have Pro Tools 12.5 and can't all of the sudden play the second half of my song on my iMac due to CPU overload (AE- 9173)

I followed suggestions of:

"IGNORE CLICKS & POPS" - OFF
"DYNAMIC PLUG IN PROCESSING" - ON
Computer sleep mode- NEVER
Wifi- OFF
Click track- deleted.

I just bought an external hard drive and saved the session to it.

SOLUTIONS?

Thank you.

- Spencer

USING:
Pro Tools 12.5
Sample rate 1024 & 44.1 khz
Interface: Scarlett 2i2

iMac: OS X El Capitan Retina 5k
3.3 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3


I use Vienna Ensemble Pro to run my VI's externally from Pro Tools.
It's been a life saver. I can run up to 60 VI's with not a hiccup.
Well worth the investment.

Best
Mitch


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2016, 01:52 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,967
Default Re: CPU overload! ( AAE- 9173 )

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWBoatman25 View Post
I have Pro Tools 12.5 and can't all of the sudden play the second half of my song on my iMac due to CPU overload (AE- 9173)

I followed suggestions of:

"IGNORE CLICKS & POPS" - OFF
"DYNAMIC PLUG IN PROCESSING" - ON
Computer sleep mode- NEVER
Wifi- OFF
Click track- deleted.

I just bought an external hard drive and saved the session to it.

SOLUTIONS?

Thank you.

- Spencer

USING:
Pro Tools 12.5
Sample rate 1024 & 44.1 khz
Interface: Scarlett 2i2

iMac: OS X El Capitan Retina 5k
3.3 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
I am not sure what instructions you are following exactly.

Start at the "help us help you" link up the top of every DUC page and go through standard troubleshooting and optimization steps.

You brought what exact make/model/spec external disk drive?

What exact model number/date code name is this iMac? What exact internal drive does it have? A Fusion drive?

Dynamic plugin processing should be off
Ignore errors should be checked--on (if trying to work around a problem), or unchecked--off (if trying to troubleshoot)
What is the input buffer size? Try increasing it to 1024. (I guess you mean it is already?)
Is Disk cache turned on? set it to a few GB and see
Done basic things like...
Trash prefs?
System should be fully optimized (not just WiFi off, do every last thing),
Remove third party plugins from the plugin folder looking to find bad plugins?
Disable plugins looking for denormalization bugs (esp. with Sansamp and DVERB and other plugins known to have this problem),
Problem only happening on one session?... try importing it into a clean session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2016, 12:56 PM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 192
Default Re: CPU overload! ( AAE- 9173 )

not sure but the i5 processor could be part of the problem..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2016, 01:07 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 942
Default Re: CPU overload! ( AAE- 9173 )

When you open the session hold down shift, this will deactivate all your plugins. Which should stop the overload. It could be that a plugin is out of date, or your session is too fat.

Start by making inactive a plugin at a time, then see if it makes a difference. If it doesn't repeat with the next one, and so on. Until you find the one that's causing the issue, then go to its website and see if there's an update for it.

Open the clip bin and select Show / Unused / Move to Trash. Close your session then reopen it after emptying the bin.
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10|Perpetual • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 11.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2016, 01:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,967
Default Re: CPU overload! ( AAE- 9173 )

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWBoatman25 View Post
Here is the hard drive: https://www.glyphtech.com/product/studiof

I tried it again,
I turned on and off dynamic playback
Ignore errors checked and unchecked
Buffer size is at 1024
Disk Cache I raised up to 5GB

But it still shows CPU overload.

I will try removing 3rd party plug ins from the plug in folder. How do I go about doing that?
If that doesn't work I will replace my DVerbs and import to new session.

THANK YOU FOR HELPING ME!
OK that drive should be OK. Make sure your sessions are on that drive and any media contained in them are also on the drive.

"try it all" OK, but hopefully not in the flailing around trying random things sense. Don't keep for example "testing" dynamic processing, it should just be off. You need to troubleshoot very systematically... so...

Set ignorer errors off (unchecked) -- you want Pro Tools to crash with an error while troubleshooting.
Set IO buffer size 1024.
set dynamic processing off.
I'd set the disk cache back to 2GB just for now while troubleshooting.

Now don't change any of those things.

If you have DVERB instances in the session and you are hitting CPU spikes, the first thing there to exclude are denormalization issues (which DVERB suffers from). You can disable or remove the DVERB inserts and see if the problem goes away or stick a dither plugin in front of the DVERB and that should prevent the denormalization issue. You can Google "denormalization" and "Pro Tools" and find out more what this is.

How many instances of DVERB and other plugins (and what ones) are in that session that has problems?

If that did not solve the problem is only one session then I would try both doing a save in, and if that did not work then importing the content into a new session and see if the problem is still there.

If that did not help then don't change any of those things and run through all the standard steps to fully optimize your computer (do every last thing no matter how inconvenient for now) and once it is fully optimized then do all standard troubleshooting steps, especially including....

Trash prefs. (and do so again between other tests here)
Try starting with clean new session (not from template, not a copy/clone).
Try using Built-In Output as the playback engine.
Try removing all third party plugins from the Pro Tools plugin folder (With Pro Tools shut down just temporarily move all the plugin files files from their folder (/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins) to anywhere else. Most people just move them to an ../unused folder, Pro Tools will magically put back the standard ones when you start it). It is important that you follow this approach to troubleshooting third party plugins, a bad plugin loaded into Pro Tools at startup but not instantiated in a session can cause problems so you want to remove them from Pro Tools all together and copy the plugin files back in batches to see if you can find a culprit.
Try creating a new admin account on OS X and starting with a new session there.

You need to read the optimization and troubleshooting steps carefully, all under the "help us help you" link up top of this DUC web page.

Edit: Thanks for the Mac info, I missed the attachment first read. Just as a general thing I'd not post serial numbers for any hardware or software on public forums. What internal disk drive does it have? Is it a Fusion drive?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2016, 05:44 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,854
Default Re: CPU overload! ( AAE- 9173 )

I've posted this many times and it always seems to fix the problem. 8GB of ram is not enough. You've got to have at least 16GB. Do that and your system will run much better.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173 stratcat18 Pro Tools 12 13 07-10-2016 12:37 PM
Aae -9173 frcjt Pro Tools 12 17 03-27-2016 09:09 PM
PT 12 - When 9173 is not actually 9173? taft_mashburn Pro Tools 12 2 10-06-2015 10:28 PM
Cpu 9173 mistermackum Pro Tools 11 1 12-20-2014 03:20 AM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com