Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2016, 07:02 PM
stratcat18 stratcat18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

So i have only one audio track, no plugins except click ii, and my cpu usage meter is at 1%. whether I'm playing or recording a track, it will out of no where spike to high cpu's giving me an aae 9173 error message. I'm not sure what to do, any ideas? What could be possibly causing random cpu spikes?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2016, 07:05 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

Going back to 12.4 fixed this for me.

Or don't use click and you will somewhat reduce the errors..
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2016, 07:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,973
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratcat18 View Post
So i have only one audio track, no plugins except click ii, and my cpu usage meter is at 1%. whether I'm playing or recording a track, it will out of no where spike to high cpu's giving me an aae 9173 error message. I'm not sure what to do, any ideas? What could be possibly causing random cpu spikes?
Let me guess (since you don't want to say) you are running Pro Tools 12.5?

What you should do is 1. search before starting yet another thread about a well known problem. 2. Provide some useful info about your setup. 3. Read and undertand the "Help Us Help You" link up the top of each Web page.

If you search for say "9173" and "click" or say "9173" and "Pro Tools 12.5" you'll find lots and lots and lots of posts.


(and to add to Tom's actually helpful post, what IO buffer size are you running Pro Tools at? Although this is likely a know problem, make sure you are not trying to be crazy with small IO buffer sizes, start at 1024 and try to get the system stable. Including making sure the system is fully optimized (see #3 above). Still having problems post a SiSoft Sandra report if on Windows, or describe your system, CPU, memory, disk make/model etc. if on a Mac).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-09-2016 at 07:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2016, 04:26 AM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 157
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
If you search for say "9173" and "click" or say "9173" and "Pro Tools 12.5" you'll find lots and lots and lots of posts.
how about posting the links to said posts, for instance here or here, along with the patronising note?
__________________
pt 2019 ultimate, artist control v2, rme fireface ucx, scarlett octopre, izotope rx, logic pro x, ableton live, adobe audition, i7 16gb osx 10.13
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2016, 07:57 AM
TAMBOR TAMBOR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by eesn View Post
how about posting the links to said posts, for instance here or here, along with the patronising note?
I think he is trying to help the gentleman to fish, instead of giving him a fish.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2016, 08:27 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

Actually, I would like to thank Darryll for all his helpful posts over the years.

Speaking of posts, one more to 15,000 for me. I guess I have no life.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2016, 08:49 AM
tundra
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratcat18 View Post
So i have only one audio track, no plugins except click ii, and my cpu usage meter is at 1%. whether I'm playing or recording a track, it will out of no where spike to high cpu's giving me an aae 9173 error message. I'm not sure what to do, any ideas? What could be possibly causing random cpu spikes?
Avid broke the click track in 12.5.. Welcome to the new world order.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2016, 09:10 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

here is your Pitch to 15,000 ... all you have to do is hit it !!!!!

and time to get out of the house for a few .. Beers that is HAHA

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Actually, I would like to thank Darryll for all his helpful posts over the years.

Speaking of posts, one more to 15,000 for me. I guess I have no life.
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2016, 08:48 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 349
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

The 9173 error has nothing to do with 12.5. It happens in 12.4 and 12.3 as well. At least from my personal experience. It's been a complete session stopper for me. I've actually thought of moving back to 11 to if that works although I've read that people have seen it there as well. Avid needs to address this issue ASAP because it's a program killing bug.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2016, 11:11 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: cpu spikes 1% to overload randomly, aae 9173

FWIW, I have also been working with 11.3 as all versions of 12 have given me constant -9173 errors. I am going to experiment with committing the click tracks when I get some time.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aae -9173 frcjt Pro Tools 12 17 03-27-2016 09:09 PM
PT 12 - When 9173 is not actually 9173? taft_mashburn Pro Tools 12 2 10-06-2015 10:28 PM
Cpu 9173 mistermackum Pro Tools 11 1 12-20-2014 03:20 AM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com