Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:03 PM
Pe-sound Pe-sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default No audio through plug-inn

Hi everyone,

I do have this problem :

If per-example a EQ III is inserted to a channel strip, no audio is getting through, strange enough the level indicator is showing a level.

What I did do till now:
Disabled / Enabled the plug-inn
Un-install / re-install the plug-inn
Cleared the system

But all without result, do I mis a simple button somewhere ? ...

All this happend the show day after the day the mains did go down... Could this be the relation to the problem ? And if so how can we fix this ?

Haydo
Arjan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:23 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: No audio through plug-inn

Hi,

It's difficult to say what could be happening without seeing a copy of the show file. Please email a copy of the .dsh file to venuesupport@digidesign.com, and be sure to reference this DUC posting.

Also, check to make sure you're using the latest version of each plug-in. This can be done by selecting the plug-in on the Options>Plug-Ins page and reading the report that appears in the INFO pane.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2009, 05:30 PM
Pe-sound Pe-sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: No audio through plug-inn

Hello sheldon,

I did send the files in.

Best regards
Arjan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M Audio Key Rig Plug In quadrivium Virtual Instruments 1 06-14-2008 08:30 AM
Audio Alignment Plug-in !!!! jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-25-2007 04:37 PM
need help with 5.1.3 no audio when using plug ins giorgib Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-03-2003 04:24 PM
logic audio and audio suite plug in issue alexmorris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-09-2002 04:33 AM
Audio to MIDI plug in JGriffith Tips & Tricks 2 04-17-2001 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com