Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2009, 11:51 PM
J2sound J2sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 63
Default Backup Mode

I was in the middle of a show tonight when my SC48 went into Backup Mode. Why did that happen? I wasn't doing anything special.

Justin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2009, 04:53 AM
C Hawk C Hawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 18
Default Re: Backup Mode

Did it get knocked?
Was it hot/cold/dusty?
were the plug-in racks full?
Which version of the software?

Get a hold of the support guys and send them the show file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2009, 07:23 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Backup Mode

Hi Justin,

Please contact the VENUE support team at 650-731-6111 so they can assess what might have happened.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2009, 04:17 AM
Jasper Jan Peeters Jasper Jan Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Default Re: Backup Mode

I had this mode also this weekend

It was a year ago since I had a job on the Venue so I thought it was me pressing the wrong button
I was naming my Channels and setting up a template.

pushing the reset button on he fOH rack did the trick and nothing went wrong for the next 3 days.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2009, 10:01 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Backup Mode

Hi Jasper,

Please contact the VENUE support line at +1-650-731-6111 so they can retrieve the console log files and see what might have happened.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2009, 01:18 PM
Jasper Jan Peeters Jasper Jan Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Default Re: Backup Mode

Hi as I'm in belgium and the console is from a company I freelance for I will ask them to check with the tech support.

Jasper Jan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D Show goes into backup mode michaelsones VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 02-19-2012 10:57 PM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 11:30 AM
mono mode vs multi input mode in Audio Suite plugin? thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-30-2009 07:58 PM
Backup mode Johnny O VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 12-18-2007 11:27 AM
TRAVAN Tape Backup - compress audio backup or not ? stoneinapond Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-28-2001 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com