Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2008, 08:50 PM
march march is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 30
Default what version of SP2 is required now for 7.4?

Hi,

I just updated my PTLE from 7.31 to 7.4 (Mbox 2), the windows system versiong now is SP2. When I've tried to install 7.4, it warned me there are some system update were needed. What are they?

As PTLE's recommendation I removed any network devices from the Pro Tools computer and use another computer to connect to internet, how can I get update as PT74 needed withoud connecting to internet?
Or how can I know which updating I missed?

thank you very much
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]
Listen To Me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:31 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 259
Default Re: what version of SP2 is required now for 7.4?

You need Security Update for Windows XP (KB926255). Download from the windows update site.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2008, 07:06 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: what version of SP2 is required now for 7.4?

Digi has now qualified XP service pack 3 , which I think would include everything you need to be up to date for 7.4.

I haven't tried it yet, so I don't know for sure - just haven't got round to installing 7.4 at all. I'm sticking with 7.3 for the moment.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools requires version 9.0.6 or later, but CFnd provides version 9.0.0 Danishan90 macOS 10 02-10-2014 04:11 AM
Reason: Incompatible library version: Pro Tools requires version 9.0.6 or later, but Patrick H macOS 3 11-20-2012 03:46 PM
HELP! PT10 Opening new version session in older version Claudiu Pro Tools 10 6 11-04-2012 04:32 PM
Incompatible library version: CFnd provides version 7.2.0 heshion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-24-2009 04:42 PM
DIGI001 and "modern" motherboards (required PCI version) Vincent de l'Oise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-19-2007 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com