Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2004, 12:54 PM
cc1 cc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 219
Default Crashing using AudioSuite plugins?

Almost every time I try to use an AudioSuite plugin (Serato P&T, Gain, Autotune, most all of them) PT crashes. Does anyone else experience this? Any comments on a remedy for this? Thanks for help.

cc1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2004, 06:41 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Crashing using AudioSuite plugins?

i had a crash kernal type panic today

when i attempted to open pitch change plug with the gain plug still on the screen

the software did not seem to want to close the gain and open the pitch change plug

the curtain closed and down i went

also at the end of the day my session show the true closing time of 4pm

rather the opening time of the session
more like the creation date..i wonder if it slipped into the creation date mode

i'll have to check and get back to you

i'm one of those renegades using 10/3/5 with 6.4 with the updates.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2004, 07:21 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Crashing using AudioSuite plugins?

Quote:
Almost every time I try to use an AudioSuite plugin (Serato P&T, Gain, Autotune, most all of them) PT crashes. Does anyone else experience this? Any comments on a remedy for this? Thanks for help.

cc1
How much physical RAM do you have installed? How large is your AS buffer in your prefs? How many levels of undo in your prefs? How many other apps are you running at the same time as Pro Tools? Do you have updates for all the plug-ins where this happens?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2004, 12:22 AM
audioboffin audioboffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
Default Re: Crashing using AudioSuite plugins?

It's worth checking to see how much more native resource power you have left over before you attempt to process with an Audio Suite plugin. You can easily see how much machine power is left independantly of Protools by running the command top in the terminal window.

Sometimes if you find the CPU is already close to being maxed out (RTAS plugs or other tasks outside of Protools that are consuming CPU cycles) you will hit the wall and PT may fall over. How much physical RAM is in the machine ? Do you have sufficient unused disk space ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2004, 10:47 AM
cc1 cc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Crashing using AudioSuite plugins?

Rail Jon Rogut and audioboffin,

How much physical RAM do you have installed?
>> 7 gig on a dual 2ghz G5

How large is your AS buffer in your prefs?
>> small

How many levels of undo in your prefs?
>> 16

How many other apps are you running at the same time as Pro Tools?
>> no - but I have the following RTAS instances: 4-stylus, 1-intakt, 1-trilogy
>> and sometimes acrobat (PT documentation)

Do you have updates for all the plug-ins where this happens?
>> yes

Do you have sufficient unused disk space?
>> OSX drive (94gig avail), Data Drive (67gig avail)

How much more native resource power you have left (running the command top in the terminal window)?
>> Processes: 49 total, 2 running (PT project with the 6 RTAS instruments + acrobat)
>> CPU usage: 4.5% user, 5.8% system, 89.7% idle
>> PhysMem: 469M wired, 179M active, 924M inactive, 1.54G used, 5.46G free

I also use 4096 samples H/W-buffer-size and 60%-cpu-usage, 96 voices-3 dsp's, HD2 accel system, delay compensation-short.

Thanks again for help,
cc1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audiosuite Plugins odeu87 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-21-2010 10:35 PM
Plugins Vs Audiosuite gz131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-20-2004 10:24 AM
audiosuite plugins prs24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-30-2003 03:11 AM
Audiosuite Graphic Crashing!!! jslater Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-01-2003 08:43 AM
Audiosuite plugins in HD waves3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-29-2002 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com