Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-19-2021, 11:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,032
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

I have AT 3, AT4 and AT5 here. Can't seem to uninstall AT3 using their uninstaller. Keeping AT4 because AT5 doesn't show custom patches that are in one's 'user' folder from AT4.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2021, 05:48 PM
sotgw sotgw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Santa Rosa
Posts: 1
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

I also can not use Amplitube 5. It crashes Pro Tools 12 every time when the plugin is loading. I have had to uninstall it. After a lengthy back-and-forth with IK Multimedia's support team, the developers are unable to find a culprit.


Amplitube 5 won't launch on my system at all, even in standalone.



I run Pro Tools 12 on Mac OS 10.12.6 (Sierra) on a mid-2010 Mac Pro Nehalem.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-25-2021, 01:06 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I have AT 3, AT4 and AT5 here. Can't seem to uninstall AT3 using their uninstaller. Keeping AT4 because AT5 doesn't show custom patches that are in one's 'user' folder from AT4.
AT5 will load AT4 presets without issue. You just need to move them over to the AT5 preset folder.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2021, 02:37 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,032
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
AT5 will load AT4 presets without issue. You just need to move them over to the AT5 preset folder.
Thanks but that issue has been solved with help from Peter IK over on another forum (Gearslutz to be precise; almost forgot they changed the name to Gearspace). IK should have had an import presets/material function like they did when they released Sampletank 3.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-05-2021, 09:26 PM
pherzfeld pherzfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 51
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Any progress on this? Im experiencing the same thing with Pro Tools 2021.6 and Amplitube 5.0.3 (and 5.0.2) on 2014 Mac Pro running OS 10.14.6. Amplitube frequently crashes sessions on start and I have to open them in safe mode and remove the plugin, save, close, and start over.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-06-2021, 05:15 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,032
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pherzfeld View Post
Any progress on this? Im experiencing the same thing with Pro Tools 2021.6 and Amplitube 5.0.3 (and 5.0.2) on 2014 Mac Pro running OS 10.14.6. Amplitube frequently crashes sessions on start and I have to open them in safe mode and remove the plugin, save, close, and start over.
What's a 2014 Mac Pro? There's the iTrashcan which is a 2013 MacPro and the new cheesegrater which is a 2019. Anyways no problem on the 2012 5,1 MacPro running OSX 10.13.6 and PT 2021.6. How much ram do you have? Amplitube 5 is a lot bigger in footprint than AT4 was.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 09-01-2022 at 10:40 AM. Reason: corrected AT5 to AT4
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-18-2021, 07:47 PM
pherzfeld pherzfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 51
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Typo. 2013 Mac Pro. 64gigs ram.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-01-2022, 07:58 AM
jes's Avatar
jes jes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 226
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Ugh, anybody solve this with IK or Avid? I'm having the same problem with PT 2022.7 and Amplitube 5.4.1, about every other time I try to instantiate it, it crashes taking Pro Tools down with it.



For me it is on older Macs, (could be an issue, but I have no probs with other plugins) with UA interfaces, happens both on MBP 2013 running 11.6.8 and on the studio Mac Pro 5,1 running 10.14.6
__________________
http://www.jonathansegel.com
Mac Pro 5,1 3.06ghz 64GB RAM
Macbook Pro 2.8Ghz 16GB RAM
PT 2022.7
UAD-2 Apollo Quad, PCIE and Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-01-2022, 10:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,032
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jes View Post
Ugh, anybody solve this with IK or Avid? I'm having the same problem with PT 2022.7 and Amplitube 5.4.1, about every other time I try to instantiate it, it crashes taking Pro Tools down with it.



For me it is on older Macs, (could be an issue, but I have no probs with other plugins) with UA interfaces, happens both on MBP 2013 running 11.6.8 and on the studio Mac Pro 5,1 running 10.14.6
No problem here. Have you raised this with the ever useless tech support at IK? Or asked over on the IKMM forums?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools crashes on opening sessions Etienne_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-29-2010 07:31 AM
OS Crashes when opening protools schumach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-25-2008 10:43 AM
protools crashes while opening straight cash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 01-23-2007 11:04 AM
ProTools crashes when opening from firewire Nathanael 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-02-2004 12:44 PM
Opening new session crashes Protools Studiomeijer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-21-2003 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com