Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2022, 06:58 PM
cmhawke cmhawke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 66
Default "Access denied" when trying to post

When I try to post a reply to my thread, I get the following error:

Quote:
Access Denied

You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.
Reference #18.c6497268.1647824319.128a98e5
Also tried copying the reply I was trying to add but it's not working in this thread either. Are there any banned words? Testing: Windows, Mac, macOS, iLok, software, screenshots, attached, license, pt. If these post, these are not banned.

Keep getting logged out now and then too. Something funky is going on with duc.

Last edited by cmhawke; 03-20-2022 at 07:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2022, 05:32 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,448
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

There has been a fair amount of discussion on this(especially by me). I still can't seem to put my finger on the reason. The only thing I have figured out is that SOMETIMES, if you shorten the response, it will post(I tend to write long answers to cover a lot of info, and that can cause the message) I tried using a different browser(as suggested by another member), but it didn't help(I generally use Google Chrome, but tried Microsoft Edge)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2022, 07:40 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,687
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

EddieJones’ fix for DUC ‘Access Denied’ works best for me ...

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=14

On your computer, open Chrome.
At the top right, click More and then Settings.
Click Privacy and security and then Cookies and other site data.
Click See all cookies and site data.
At the top right, search for the website's name.
To the right of the site, click Remove.

Other browsers are similar.



(On Microsoft Edge: go to Settings/siteData and delete relevant Avid)
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2022, 10:00 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,448
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

This made me have to log back in, but we'll see what happens going forward
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2022, 05:20 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,687
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This made me have to log back in ...
Sorry for any confusion … I should have explained better:

I waited until “Access Denied” happened,
used Eddie’s fix
then could login and post
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.5.2 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – 32 GB RAM - Lenovo W520 ThinkPad (4276-37U) & 433830U Dock – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s – Digidesign Command|8 - SSL UC1 - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 – Eris E 4.5 spkrs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2022, 05:31 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,785
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Sorry for any confusion … I should have explained better:

I waited until “Access Denied” happened,
used Eddie’s fix
then could login and post
Then, I'm guessing it could be "Eddie's fix" that fixed it - or - the simple fact that you had to log in again; could be either.


My trick, doesn't always work, is to copy the text I wanted to post, paste it into a very simple app like notes or stickies, then copy it and paste it back into the reply text field. The theory is that some invisible characters are removed.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2022, 11:56 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 966
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
EddieJones’ fix for DUC ‘Access Denied’ works best for me ...

https://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=...4&postcount=14

On your computer, open Chrome.
At the top right, click More and then Settings.
Click Privacy and security and then Cookies and other site data.
Click See all cookies and site data.
At the top right, search for the website's name.
To the right of the site, click Remove.

Other browsers are similar.



(On Microsoft Edge: go to Settings/siteData and delete relevant Avid)
I was very enthusiastic about this, but it didn't work in this case.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2022, 01:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,941
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
I was very enthusiastic about this, but it didn't work in this case.
... waste of time stuff about cookie settings...

Sigh. I did mention the cause and the correct work around, which is trying to modify/re-enter text and especially avoid anything that is or might be mistake for UNIX commands, and as Ben mentioned as well, things that look like web addresses (or html) may also be candidates that get filtered and cause the Access Denied error. I did warn that other folklore is incorrect and will not help and yet here we are again. Sadly even mentioning stuff that does not work, almost seems to encourage other folks to try it.

The reason stuff like this seems to work for some people some time is... they do *something* and then try again to post stuff, doing *nothing* and trying to post stuff would likely also work because something has changed. It can take the most subtle change to text to make the error not happen, sometimes just copying and pasting stuff can change the content enough. Maybe not even a change you can see on screen. But as for changing cookie settings, you might as well sacrifice a goat. Maybe there is some psychology here of when really frustrating things happen people are more prone to leap for solutions that really don't work. (People keep wanting to reinstalling Pro Tools as a first diagnostic step for Pro Tools problems... in reality a poor choice, but ah it feels good to try).

---

Thanks for getting examples of anything causing posting problems to Jeffro.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2022, 08:54 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 10,102
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Clearing cookies/etc. might seem to help, but Darryl is correct... it's the content that's triggering the error.

We've been getting changes made based on your examples, but there haven't been many of those submitted.

If you have text that triggers the error please send that as an attachment via support case sent through your Access the Support Center link in my.avid.com or Create A Case under Account Support at avid.com/learn-and-support/contact-audio-and-music-support

Thank you!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2022, 11:43 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 966
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
There has been a fair amount of discussion on this(especially by me). I still can't seem to put my finger on the reason. The only thing I have figured out is that SOMETIMES, if you shorten the response, it will post(I tend to write long answers to cover a lot of info, and that can cause the message) I tried using a different browser(as suggested by another member), but it didn't help(I generally use Google Chrome, but tried Microsoft Edge)
Thanks Dave, you could be right. That particular post was on the lengthy side. Shorter stuff posted.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.7 | Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Access denied" when saving a template ljackson Windows 2 12-23-2017 10:28 AM
Could not create a new document because Permission denied (13) while creating "test" n2one Pro Tools 12 0 05-29-2017 04:04 PM
"Could not complete your request because Access is denied" ColinSound Windows 2 05-13-2013 03:58 PM
Audiosuite "Access denied" trey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2002 09:20 PM
"access denied" when using audio suite plugs lewis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 08-16-2001 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com