Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2000, 09:22 PM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 611
Default Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Hello all,
Does anyone out there know of a good plug that will produce a good tremolo effect for either electric or acoustic guitar?? I have the Waves NGB on my Mac by have not come up with anything satisfying.
TIA.
Tony
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2010 2 x 2.66 / 40GB RAM / OSX 10.13.6 / PT2020.5 / Metric Halo ULN-8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2000, 09:46 PM
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 380
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Nothing will ever sound as cools as the Trem off a Vox Royal Guardsman (if the amp lives .

Seriously try a Vibro champ, BFD pedal or Demeter Trem.



------------------
"Natorious" Tad Banzuelo
Rockin' SoCal
ProTools4@aol.com
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad Banzuelo
G4 Dual 1gig - 1.5G ram HDD for days * PT 5.1.1 w/ OS9.2.2
Digidesign Magma 13 slot exp chassis
2x MixCore < 3x MixFarm < 3x SCII+ TDM < 1x DSPII
2x888|16 - 6x882|20 - 2x882|16
MOTU MTP AV USB w/ Novation25SL control for Virus and HUI emulation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2000, 11:53 PM
Eric Bazilian Eric Bazilian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: St. Davids, PA, USA
Posts: 209
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Yeah....bummer about the lack of trem plug in PT. Maybe Line 6 will come out with software versions of their new pedal/delay emulators.

The Bombfactory Leslie sim, though not the same, is a pretty darn cool and realistic effect, though....might even give you something unexpected...

------------------
Eric Bazilian/The Mousetrap
"Music Is Good"
__________________
First the Ecstacy....then the Laundry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2000, 12:35 AM
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 380
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

BTW some of the Amps in Amp Farm have Trem!

------------------
"Natorious" Tad Banzuelo
Rockin' SoCal
ProTools4@aol.com
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad Banzuelo
G4 Dual 1gig - 1.5G ram HDD for days * PT 5.1.1 w/ OS9.2.2
Digidesign Magma 13 slot exp chassis
2x MixCore < 3x MixFarm < 3x SCII+ TDM < 1x DSPII
2x888|16 - 6x882|20 - 2x882|16
MOTU MTP AV USB w/ Novation25SL control for Virus and HUI emulation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2000, 08:18 AM
doc22 doc22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 216
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Tony,

It's not an effect I use very often, but I have used the one in the POD and gotten decent results; especially when the Amp Modeling was an older British type.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2000, 03:06 PM
marty lester marty lester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: austin, tx usa
Posts: 138
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Hyperprism has a pretty useful tremolo...and other goodies too.

marty.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2000, 03:50 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Mondo Mod in the Waves gold bundle-- very good.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2000, 09:30 AM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 611
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Thanks for your replies !
uno1234 ........ What are the parameters of your patch ( if you'd be so kind ) b/c I've tried w/ MMod - always ends up sounding a bit ...... cheesy.
Tony
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2010 2 x 2.66 / 40GB RAM / OSX 10.13.6 / PT2020.5 / Metric Halo ULN-8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2000, 10:35 AM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Better yet...save it to a preset file, BinHex it, and post it to my Protools Plugin Preset Co-op...

Just a suggestion (I haven't given up on that thing yet)

Tom
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2000, 06:57 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Plug-in for tremolo effect?

Well, I won't be near my system until mid-jan, but I can tell you-- use the mondo mod tremolo preset and then futz around with the parameters-- it's been a while since I did it, so I'm sorry I can't be much help.

But that plugin coop is oh-so-cool and if I get a chance I'll post it in jan.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
effect plug ins? JONK General Discussion 5 03-08-2011 07:10 AM
Recommend me a tremolo plug in! Michael P. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-21-2008 01:36 PM
180 phase tremolo effect ! jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-19-2007 07:07 AM
Tremolo plug-in Naagzh Tips & Tricks 0 06-19-2004 11:32 PM
plug-in tremolo ?? crowdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-24-2000 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com