Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2012, 09:31 AM
alexford67 alexford67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Coatesville/USA
Posts: 5
Default Signal flow

I know this might be user error but i'm out of options. I have all my mics plugged in correctly, all the tracks are record enabled in Pro Tools 10, and I'm only getting signal out of one mic? Any thoughts or suggestions would be great! I'm thinking, bad cables maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2012, 09:56 AM
Lincoln Mitchell Lincoln Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 247
Default Re: Signal flow

I/O settings or phantom power maybe.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

Pro Tools | latest
Mac Mini Server | OSX | Current
16GB Ram | SSHD
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2012, 10:03 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

What interface are you using?

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2012, 10:37 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Signal flow

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexford67 View Post
I know this might be user error but i'm out of options. I have all my mics plugged in correctly, all the tracks are record enabled in Pro Tools 10, and I'm only getting signal out of one mic? Any thoughts or suggestions would be great! I'm thinking, bad cables maybe?
Watch this video....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yp6B5RCN82Y

See the "DEFAULT" button on the right of the I/O settings... select that and then assign each input on your tracks to be the inputs you want on your interface... See if that resets everything to normal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2012, 10:38 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Signal flow

Sorry here is the input assignment...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=msuj4zuZNlA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Signal flow for mastering emstar Pro Tools 9 11 11-20-2011 09:32 AM
signal flow- plug ins stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2009 07:51 PM
Signal Flow? nate9 ICON & C|24 2 01-27-2009 07:46 AM
signal flow iamsaved General Discussion 5 01-31-2006 09:53 AM
002rack signal flow.... Lesson 8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-14-2005 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com