Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2009, 02:01 AM
tlloren tlloren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 3
Default Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Hello,

I just received a project and all the Sound Recordist tracks are still encoded Mid Side recordings.

Is there an easier way to MS decode a hundred or so files in Protools that will still keep the files separate? Or do I have to decode them one by one .

How is this typically handled?

FYI, this footage was recorded almost a year ago and the sound recordist is in another country.

Thanks in advance!

Terence
MBP, PT8, DVTK2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2009, 02:52 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Ah, that sucks. I always ask location recordists not to record encoded M/S but only monitor in M/S.
You can use tools like the S1 by Waves as Audiosuite to batch decode, but it's a bit of a pain.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2009, 02:58 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,978
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Soundminer.

(unlike PT´s Audio-Suite it will also preserve the meta-data)
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:08 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CRANLEIGH (gateway to the Surrey Hiils), UK
Posts: 2,094
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Why do you have to batch decode?

Why not use the MS files and decode using your PT mixer?

remember:
M=(A+B)-6dB
S=(A-B)-6dB

So Put the M on a mono channel panned centre and route to L and R
Put the S on a stereo channel panned to L and R with a phase invert on the right leg
Group the two faders together and voila AB stereo with width adjustable by increasing or decreasing the S fader.
MS was hugely vogue in the BBC during the 90's due to mono compatibility of MS location mics like Neuman RSM 191 etc and the ease of "ditching the S leg" during editing (not a practice I would recommend)
Most studio sitcoms are boomed in this manner still and converted on the desk

Hope this helps
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Audio Consultant, Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer & Journalist

BAFTA member
IPS member

----------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:17 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
So Put the M on a mono channel panned centre and route to L and R
Put the S on a stereo channel panned to L and R with a phase invert on the right leg
Group the two faders together and voila AB stereo with width adjustable by increasing or decreasing the S fader.
He already has AB stereo. He want's MS again. (which is basically the same formula, just wanted to point that out)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
Why do you have to batch decode?

Why not use the MS files and decode using your PT mixer?

(...)and the ease of "ditching the S leg" during editing (not a practice I would recommend)
For exactly that reason: Most of the time when doing dialogue, I don't really need the S, so I want to split it and put it on a separate track which I can then deactivate and hide. This way, I can keep and edit all my dialogue tracks as mono tracks which seems to be easier to me and helps keeping the PT session clean and neat.

He would have to first decode the AB then encode to MS again which is a pain.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:34 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,978
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

There´s also a free MS matrix in the free RTAS package from soundhack. (of course won´t help in a batch-processing scenario)

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2009, 06:20 AM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 444
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Soundminer.

(unlike PT´s Audio-Suite it will also preserve the meta-data)
Is there an MS decoder in Soundminer that I'm missing, or do you have a third party VST plugin?

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5

www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2009, 06:41 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,978
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhumphries View Post
Is there an MS decoder in Soundminer that I'm missing, or do you have a third party VST plugin?

-Richard
SM automatically runs files through it´s built-in matrix if you put "M/S" into the channel-layout field.

If you want more control, you can install the soundhack free package and then use the VST version of the matrix.

Both options work in a batch process.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2009, 08:53 AM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 444
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
SM automatically runs files through it´s built-in matrix if you put "M/S" into the channel-layout field.

If you want more control, you can install the soundhack free package and then use the VST version of the matrix.

Both options work in a batch process.

Frank.
Thanks! I didn't know about the built in matrix.

-R
__________________
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5

www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-2009, 09:19 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,978
Default Re: Batch MS Decode/ MS Decode multiple files at once

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhumphries View Post
Thanks! I didn't know about the built in matrix.

-R
You can also force SM to custom output routings via the channel-layout field. So if you want to audition mono-sounds through the center-speaker instead of L/R just batch-fill in "C" into the channel-layout field for your mono-sounds. I find this very helpfull because a mono sound monitored via L/R sounds gives a very different impression than monitored through the center speaker. Helps the selection process a lot, IMO.

You can also do weird custom routings like L/R/C/C/C or C/C when you audition multi-channel production audio.

(of course this only works via rewire)

Also see page 113 of the SM-manual.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3 (OSX13.6.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, AJA LHi, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AC3. I need to record it and decode it... cuttothebeat Post - Surround - Video 4 08-21-2013 03:37 PM
PlugIn for MS-Decode p4tw Post - Surround - Video 1 03-23-2006 07:55 PM
MS Decode Peteski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-02-2004 04:02 PM
Decode MS ? PTLance Post - Surround - Video 1 02-18-2004 07:50 PM
decode mp3 to wav with out MP3 Option from dd? clusterer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-15-2003 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com