Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2022, 07:32 AM
lefthandryan lefthandryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Providence RI
Posts: 2
Default Eucon MIDI ports inactive?

Hey folks, I'm trying to set up a new computer for my S1/Dock combo. I'm on macOS Monterey 12.4. I've installed Eucon/Eucontrol and it works in Pro Tools. I use the MackieControl support so I can control Ableton Live / UAD LUNA. I've added the application to the Eucon preferences panel, restarted the computer multiple times, but the "Euphonix MIDI" ports do not show up in Live or LUNA, and they are shown but inactive in Audio Midi Setup, similar to how it would look if you had a piece of hardware that was disconnected.

Has anyone else seen this? Any tips? I've already tried completely uninstalling and re-installing Eucon/Eucontrol, and as I said I've restarted multiple times after installing and adding the app to Eucon Prefs.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-06-15 at 10.24.15 AM.jpg (20.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-06-15 at 10.29.17 AM.jpg (36.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2022, 05:06 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 990
Default Re: Eucon MIDI ports inactive?

Yes, I haven't had any success with the Eucon midi (MCU protocol) for many versions.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacStudio Ultra / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2022, 07:57 PM
lefthandryan lefthandryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Providence RI
Posts: 2
Default Re: Eucon MIDI ports inactive?

Really? That's too bad, I've gotten a lot of use out of my Eucon controllers in other apps. I have been using a 2018 Macbook Pro running Big Sur. Now I got a Mac Studio running Monterey and it's no longer working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
19.9 Still no Eucon Midi Ports. mattrixx Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 29 05-07-2020 09:04 PM
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
Plug-ins move from an inactive track remain inactive in PT12 midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 33 06-02-2015 04:25 PM
Three MIDI ports on DIGI 002R within MIDI studio Setup Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2010 04:57 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com