Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2007, 01:12 AM
skwad skwad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 130
Default master compression

whats the key? i have nightmares compressing the mixes (only about 2db of reduction) then pushing the make up gain which in turn pushes the threshold further. i just feel like im going around in circled sometimes. also what compressors do you guys suggest? i have MCdsp, URS, Waves, Slightly rude, smack and t-racks software ive also got a dramwer 1960 i could try as outboard? any suggestions would be great
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2007, 01:51 AM
narcoboy narcoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 75
Default Re: master compression

Quote:
whats the key? i have nightmares compressing the mixes (only about 2db of reduction) then pushing the make up gain which in turn pushes the threshold further. i just feel like im going around in circled sometimes. also what compressors do you guys suggest? i have MCdsp, URS, Waves, Slightly rude, smack and t-racks software ive also got a dramwer 1960 i could try as outboard? any suggestions would be great
hey

not sure i understand. The make up gain shouldnt be affecting the threshold at all. There shouldnt be any feedback from the make up gain back to the input?

Can ya clarify ol bean?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2007, 02:02 AM
skwad skwad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 130
Default Re: master compression

yeah on the master channel input and output are related
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2007, 02:34 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: master compression

while putting a compressor on the master buss is not a good thing to do if you are sending away for mastering, it can be usefull for client mixes. you need a compressor that is designed for the master buss. i have been using the massey L2007 with success...
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2007, 03:26 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: master compression

the Massey is a limiter

skwad,

Are you talking about mastering? If you're talking about the mix my advice is to clear the master fader. I rarely have anything on it. For mastering Flux Solera beats the crap out of the competition as far as plug-ins go. Hardware might be another story though, I don't really have enough experience with that.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2007, 04:28 AM
Leadfinger Leadfinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 143
Default Re: master compression

Quote:
whats the key? i have nightmares compressing the mixes...
This might be off on a tangent to what you are asking but I recently did "home mastering" for some of my own mixes (ie: as a pre-mastering reference CD on the mixes) and I found the key to getting the most of out of the mixes was the new VU meters I got recently. The VU meters became my reference for levels, much more than the peak meters in protools...I just tried to squeeze as much out of the master fader & mastering plug ins without having the VU go crazy/over the +3.

I used the standard chain on the master fader EQ/Comp/Limiter/Dither - some tracks I used T-RAcks mastering Suite and others (where I had enough CPU Juice) I used seperate plug-ins (waves/Massey) with great results also. I recently got hold of Flux Solera too and my prelim tests with this one have impressed me greatly.

....but the caveat I should add is I will always (and I recommend you do too) go to a prof Mastering engineer for the final stage of a recording. Do a search on the DUC on mastering too - you will turn up heaps of stuff. Good luck.
__________________
002R, PTLE 7.3, P'book G4, 1.5Ghz, OSX 10.4, 1 Gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2007, 05:47 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: master compression

Quote:
The VU meters became my reference for levels, much more than the peak meters in protools...I just tried to squeeze as much out of the master fader & mastering plug ins without having the VU go crazy/over the +3.
Nice tip! What meters do you use?
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2007, 03:36 PM
Leadfinger Leadfinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 143
Default Re: master compression

I'm using a very old Tascam 4 track desk that has 4 VU meters (1 per channel but I only use two of them) - it's one where the actual tape machine was seperate. I'm getting a proper set made up in a nice wooden box but in the meantime this works a treat - I couldn't live without them now.

If you can't get your hands on VU meters then check out PSP cos they have a VU Meter plug in that works pretty good. I checked it against my analogue VU and they were very close.

http://www.pspaudioware.com/
__________________
002R, PTLE 7.3, P'book G4, 1.5Ghz, OSX 10.4, 1 Gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2007, 04:42 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: master compression

uuhh, pt le comes with the bomb factory essential meter....
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2007, 04:46 AM
Leadfinger Leadfinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 143
Default Re: master compression

...which is pretty crap, sorry if that's blunt but it is...crap that is!!
__________________
002R, PTLE 7.3, P'book G4, 1.5Ghz, OSX 10.4, 1 Gig Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compression on Master for tv series zzstation Post - Surround - Video 14 10-07-2011 02:46 AM
Newbie Question re: Master Compression John Barnes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-17-2008 03:24 PM
Which plugin for Master Bus Compression ? seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-03-2006 09:19 PM
Master Track Compression eldangeroso General Discussion 8 06-24-2004 06:45 AM
master compression ttyner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-06-2000 04:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com