Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2002, 02:57 PM
Steven Sena Steven Sena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berkeley CA
Posts: 3
Default Change Sample Rate in HD?

Hello all,
I am trying to change the Sample rate in my 192 I/O, it's connected to (one) 96 I/O, I am using the 192 as the Loop master.
Trouble is under -Hardware Setup -Sample rate, it's 44.1 only...
Is anyone experience the same problem?
Any ideas as to a fix?
Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2002, 05:21 PM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: Change Sample Rate in HD?

With Pro Tools HD, the sample rate is set when you create a new session. It is unlike with Mix how you can change it with the hardware setup or Session setup window. This is because with Mix hardware you only have 2 sample rates to deal with, 44.1 and 48. With HD, there are many more options so the sample rate needs to be set when you create a new session.

If you need to change an exsisting session or template session to a new sample rate, use the Save session copy in command under file. You can then tell Pro Tools what new sample rate you want and if there are any audio files in the exsisting session, they will be sample rate converted as well. Hope this helps...

Gil
__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2002, 06:33 PM
Steven Sena Steven Sena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berkeley CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Change Sample Rate in HD?

Thanks Gil [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Can't change sample rate Gabriel_S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-20-2012 11:43 AM
Can't Change Sample Rate jasonschwartz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-11-2007 11:13 PM
change sample rate of 96 i/o ronfinch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-15-2006 03:19 AM
how to change sample rate?? remains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-28-2002 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com