Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2011, 01:52 PM
Gabriel_S Gabriel_S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Can't change sample rate

Ok, so I've been experimenting with PT MBox 3rd generation with a sample rate of 48k. I'm ready to start putting projects into pto tools. Problem is, every time I start a new session it defualts to 48K. I'm unable to change it within the hardware options in Pro Tools, I tried shutting down Pro Tools and changing my settings to 44.1 in the MBox setp. I was able to change it there, but as soon as I start a new session, it again defualts back to 48k. I'm sure I'm missing something plain as day but would appreciate a push in the right direction.

Thanks so much
Gabriel
__________________
MBox 3 | PT LE 8.0.4 | Toolkit 2 | AMD Phenom™ II X4 3.2 Ghz with Arctic Ice | Seagate 500 gig (OS) and 1.5 Tb (Audio) HDs, 32 mb cache each | Gigabyte MOBO | Windows 7 64 Pro | 4 gigs Kingston DDR2 1200 Hyperextension Ram | 750 watt power supply | Antec Sonota 111 case | Dual 24" monitors |ATI Radeon Graphics card | Korg Triton Extreme | Korg M3 | Guitars
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2011, 02:06 PM
Gabriel_S Gabriel_S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Can't change sample rate

NM, figured it out :)

Gabriel
__________________
MBox 3 | PT LE 8.0.4 | Toolkit 2 | AMD Phenom™ II X4 3.2 Ghz with Arctic Ice | Seagate 500 gig (OS) and 1.5 Tb (Audio) HDs, 32 mb cache each | Gigabyte MOBO | Windows 7 64 Pro | 4 gigs Kingston DDR2 1200 Hyperextension Ram | 750 watt power supply | Antec Sonota 111 case | Dual 24" monitors |ATI Radeon Graphics card | Korg Triton Extreme | Korg M3 | Guitars
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2011, 08:02 AM
crandallwarren crandallwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 258
Default Re: Can't change sample rate

Hi,

I'm having this same problem with my Mbox 3. What did you figure out?

Thanks!

C. Randall
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2012, 11:43 AM
Winnorf Winnorf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't change sample rate

I have the same problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Can't Change Sample Rate jasonschwartz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-11-2007 11:13 PM
change sample rate of 96 i/o ronfinch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-15-2006 03:19 AM
how to change sample rate?? remains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-28-2002 04:38 PM
Change Sample Rate in HD? Steven Sena Tips & Tricks 2 08-10-2002 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com