Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2022, 08:33 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,041
Default Pluggable dock ok?

As I continue to gather parts for my impending switch to MAC STUDIO MAX, I’m wondering if any of you has experience with the Pluggable UD6950 PDZ Thunderbolt dock? What I’m liking primarily about it is the 3 Displayport connections, which is how all of my monitors are connected now. Thanks in advance for your help!
https://www.newegg.com/plugable-tech...1DN-000M-000B0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2022, 07:39 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
As I continue to gather parts for my impending switch to MAC STUDIO MAX, I’m wondering if any of you has experience with the Pluggable UD6950 PDZ Thunderbolt dock? What I’m liking primarily about it is the 3 Displayport connections, which is how all of my monitors are connected now. Thanks in advance for your help!
https://www.newegg.com/plugable-tech...1DN-000M-000B0
This Dock is USB not Thunderbolt and it uses DisplayLink technology to run displays. Which means it chews up CPU power for displays, not GPU. The Mac Studio has plenty of ports capable of driving multiple display directly. You just need to buy the appropriate cables or adapters. Or, get a proper Thunderbolt hub. IMHO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2022, 07:58 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,041
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Aha, they tout it as “thunderbolt COMPATIBLE,” and I didn’t realize that monitors on USB-C were cpu hogs. OWC says this is an actual Thunderbolt dock: better?
https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/owc-thunderbolt-dock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2022, 08:08 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Aha, they tout it as “thunderbolt COMPATIBLE,” and I didn’t realize that monitors on USB-C were cpu hogs. OWC says this is an actual Thunderbolt dock: better?
https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/owc-thunderbolt-dock
OWC makes excellent docks. I use their TB3 Dock on my M1 machine but this is a TB3 Dock, not TB4 on Mac if that matters to you. It will only run 1 display on M1/M2 Macs. They do not specify about Mac Studio

Actual display support varies by computer specifications. Supported Intel-based Apple Mac models and Thunderbolt 4 PCs support two displays over a Thunderbolt port. Apple silicon M1 and M2 Mac models support a single display over a Thunderbolt port.

Again,
The Mac Studio can support up to five displays: one display through HDMI, and then four additional displays using Thunderbolt 4.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2022, 08:19 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,041
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Looking at the back of the Mac Studio Max, I’d run out of thunderbolt ports…I need to connect my Apollo, Sonnet Expansion chassis, and 3 monitors, so I’m one port short. But. Could feasibly run the 3rd off the hdmi port. (It’s terribly OCD of me, but I’m trying to avoid snaking permanent cables around to the front of the MAC.)

Last edited by sw rec; 10-02-2022 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2022, 08:26 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Looking at the back of the Mac Studio Max, I’d run out of thunderbolt ports…I need to connect my Apollo, Magma Expansion chassis, and 3 monitors, so I’m one port short. But. Could feasibly run the 3rd off the hdmi port. (It’s terrible OCD of me, but I’m trying to avoid snaking permanent cables around to the front of the MAC.)
You can daisy chain off the expansion chassis. Bt even still. You have 4 TB4 ports in back and yes, why wouldn’t you use the HDMI port?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2022, 08:34 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,041
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Forgive me for all the questions, and thanks for the answers! Trying to research BEFORE I spend money! Can the hdmi port with a splitter run my two control room monitors, and use one of the remaining thunderbolt ports for the remote monitor in the booth? (My mac experience so far is VERY limited….on my current pc, I just stuck in a 4-output monitor card.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2022, 08:40 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Forgive me for all the questions, and thanks for the answers! Trying to research BEFORE I spend money! Can the hdmi port with a splitter run my two control room monitors, and use one of the remaining thunderbolt ports for the remote monitor in the booth? (My mac experience so far is VERY limited….on my current pc, I just stuck in a 4-output monitor card.)
Ok, this configuration changes things.

No, you can get an HDMI splitter but the same screen will display on both monitors. They will not be independent of each other.

It might be a good idea to list all of your peripherals here so there’s not a lot of back and forth.

How far is your booth monitor?
What’s in the expansion chassis if you’re using an Apollo?

With Studio Max the two ports in front are USB-C. Not TB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2022, 08:52 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,041
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Expansion chassis houses a UA Octo card and 2 pci-e to m.2 cards with Samsung evo 970’s.
Control room has dual monitors (currently display port to dvi), booth has one monitor, also display port to dvi with about a 20-foot cable, which is actually a mirror of the right side monitor in the control room. Artists love being able to see where the punch-in is going to happen, and it’s good for adr too. Does the MAC decide which port facilitates the primary monitor, or do I get to choose? Using the hdmi as the secondary monitor, with a splitter to feed the booth monitor, would work splendidly.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2022, 09:11 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Pluggable dock ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Expansion chassis houses a UA Octo card and 2 pci-e to m.2 cards with Samsung evo 970’s.
Control room has dual monitors (currently display port to dvi), booth has one monitor, also display port to dvi with about a 20-foot cable, which is actually a mirror of the right side monitor in the control room. Artists love being able to see where the punch-in is going to happen, and it’s good for adr too. Does the MAC decide which port facilitates the primary monitor, or do I get to choose? Using the hdmi as the secondary monitor, with a splitter to feed the booth monitor, would work splendidly.
With Mac you arrange the monitors as you need them in the OS and drag the application windows to each monitor respectively and assign the OS Dock to the primary display. It will remember the configuration. There is an option to have the Dock show up on all the displays. I turn this off.
It is not by port. You need to go into the Display Settings and arrange accordingly. Look up some YouTube videos on this.

Obviously you will need some adapters for your display port cable or monitors.

So you’re not actually connecting three displays to the Mac, only two. The third is connected to the HDMI splitter.

To make things more confusing. You can attach the third display independently and select in the OS to have that display mirror one of the other two displays.

https://support.apple.com/guide/mac-...hl7c7ebe08/mac

Last edited by its2loud; 10-02-2022 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dock + Raven VS Dock + S1 emankayker Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 0 11-26-2020 04:30 PM
2 s1 and no dock enough? FilterDecay Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 4 05-18-2020 07:04 AM
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 10-01-2016 09:20 AM
T20 dock??? babilonburning 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-18-2000 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com