Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2005, 06:39 PM
DLINDSA21 DLINDSA21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Default Digi 002 Keeps resetting, & and cutting off

Every time I turn on the Digi 002, the Scribble Strips light up, but no pixel text pops up.. the mute button lights up and when you press it, it doesn't go away.. and the faders always reset to negative infinity when you move them. I've tried ESC-DISPLAY-REC to reset the device, however, since the scribble strips no longer display text, I have no idea whats going on. Nothing else lights up. I've swapped power cables, changed power outlets, and once I got a "Validating..." message on the console, but then I tried to ESC-DISPLAY-REC reset it and it just went back to the blank strips again...


Does anyone have a clue whats going on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2005, 11:22 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Digi 002 Keeps resetting, & and cutting off

Please contact Digidesign Tech Support - it sounds like a hardware power harness problem.

650.731.6100
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:36 PM
Keniko Keniko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Addison,IL
Posts: 240
Default Re: Digi 002 Keeps resetting, & and cutting off

Hello,
I'm having similar problems with my 002. I posted this problem on Mon. of this week. Digi user by the name of Gene posted back and I also talked with tech support to confirm it's the power harness. Contact tech support and they'll overnight the new power harness at no charge. I should be receiving mine today. Keniko
__________________
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 Pro Tools 10.3.10, Digi 002, Octopre w/Adat light pipe, Glyph GT052
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:44 PM
DEXTERITY DEXTERITY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Digi 002 Keeps resetting, & and cutting off

why isn't the power harness issue a sticky? It seems to be more than a common problem that is always mentioned on the forums from users trying to get help. I know Digi probably doesn't want to advertise a known issue but it would save quite a few a headache when trying to figure out why all of a sudden they can't finish a important time sensitive session. I am sure quite a few of us had this experience because of the PH issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2005, 08:44 PM
Tubedriver Tubedriver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 45
Default Re: Digi 002 Keeps resetting, & and cutting off

Quote:
why isn't the power harness issue a sticky?
damn good question

the posts just keep on coming about this issue
__________________
iMac G4 20" flat panel 512mb OSX 10.3.7
Lacie 160gb D2 Triple Extreme
Digi002R - PTLE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2005, 09:52 PM
Uelogy Uelogy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 40
Default Re: Digi 002 Keeps resetting, & and cutting off

yea and were still buying 002's so we can expect the problem to be around for a while... im thinking of just ordering a new harness straight away so when it eventually does die i can just get to work right away.!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2005, 01:40 PM
DLINDSA21 DLINDSA21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Default Re: Digi 002 Keeps resetting, & and cutting off

Okay everyone I found the issue. All Digi002 units shipped before a certain date (July 2003 - and that means shipped to the dealer, not shipped to you) were shipped with a defective power harness. Every one. This problem will rear its ugly head sooner or later. And since you're having power supply issues anyway, I'm guessing that this has brought the problem to the fore.

So...

You're registered with Digi, right? Let them know that you're experiencing the power harness problem. Have them send you the parts the fix the unit with. it's a user-replaceable system, so you can get your machine up and running by yourself, rather than waiting weeks for a repair center to charge you a bench fee and then never look at it.

That's what I did and the parts are on there way. Call digi at 650-731-6100, They know about these power harness problems specificly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 keeps resetting during use zakcrosby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-25-2010 09:43 AM
Resetting a DIGI 002 bleached04 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-18-2006 01:09 PM
Why does my digi 002 keep resetting?? jois 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2005 11:44 PM
Digi 002 Keeps resetting, & and cutting off DLINDSA21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-13-2005 08:48 PM
Digi 002 resetting in Windows XP Pro w/ Protools.. freythman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-26-2004 07:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com