Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2005, 11:52 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Cubase to PT

Hi All,
Have any of you had experience transfering a Cubase(PC) session into PT(Mac)?
I'm supposed to be doing a mix from a studio that recorded the tracks in Cubase.
I was suspicious that the OMF option in Cubase wouldn't work and guess what it didn't.

I've done hundreds of sessions from AVID into PT using Digi Translator but I know that thrid party software that claims they support OMF is usually lacking. i.e. Final Cut Pro

I really don't want to go the Bounce to Disk route.

I've asked the other studio to now try the OMF1 format instead.

I have my doubts

Any thoughts?

Mitch

PT 6.9.1
HD Accel 2
Mac OSX 10.3.9(Still waiting for Motu to update Mach Five)
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:20 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 584
Default Re: Cubase to PT

Quote:
Hi All,
Have any of you had experience transfering a Cubase(PC) session into PT(Mac)?

Yes, I've done this frequently using OMF, and it works quite well.

I have Logic 5.5.1 PC version, and PT 6.7 with Digitranslator.

What is happening?

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:22 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 584
Default Re: Cubase to PT

Quote:
Hi All,
Have any of you had experience transfering a Cubase(PC) session into PT(Mac)?

Oops. My Bad.

I misread your post that your were trying OMF from Logic, not Cubase.

My apologies.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:09 AM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: FL. USA
Posts: 263
Default Re: Cubase to PT

I always do such kind of mix.

First, you needn't to export audio mixdown with Cubase. In the audio menu of Cubase, there's a function named "Bounce selected". With this function, you can bounce all your audio very quickly. OMF, I haven't used it. I think my way is good enough.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2005, 03:48 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Cubase to PT

Thanks,
That's exactly what I don't want to do is "Bounce"
The studio that worked on Cubase is not a pro studio that's why they are bringing it over to me.
The OMF file they gave me simply doesn't work.

All the best,
Mitch
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Cubase to PT

Without more info, it's going to be difficult to say where the problem is occurring.

DigiTranslator only supports OMF2. OMF1 will not work.

Are they using an embedded OMF or a reference? Does the OMF possibly contain any video?

What happens when you try to import it and how are you trying to import it, exactly?

What are your computer specs, PT version, etc?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:04 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Cubase to PT

Thanks.

I usually work in Post this is actually a music mix no video. I aksed for an OMF2 embedded file.

I was able to open in in DigiTranslator up to the point of the Import Session Data

Once it started opening in PT it crashed and I got a warning that said
Could not complete your request-because assertion in "OMF-Property h" line 227.

I have imported hundreds of OMF sessions from AVID. This is a new one.
I can only assume that the file is corupted in some way.
This is why I work on PT and not Cubase.


All the best,
Mitch

G5 Dual 2.0 2GB Ram
3 Seagate Firewire Drives

Mac OSX 10.3.9
PT 6.9.1
HD2 Accel
Sync I/O
96 I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Digi Translator 2
Machine Control
Avid Mojo
Surround Setup
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:25 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Cubase to PT

Make sure the OMF file doesn't exceed 2 gigs in size. If it does, split the session into multiple OMF files.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Cubase to PT

Also - are the audio files in the OMF possibly of mixed sample rates? If so, that could be the cause.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:21 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Cubase to PT

Quote:
Also - are the audio files in the OMF possibly of mixed sample rates? If so, that could be the cause.

That is an excellent question. The first thing I asked him was what the sample rates were.
He told me he recorded at 24 bit 44.1 kHz. When I opened the OMF2 in DigiTranslator it said the session was at 16 bit 48 kHz. I thought that was odd. Your idea makes a lot of sense. Especially because some of the tracks had been recorded at another studio.

Truth be told my ability lies in Post and this is a full blown music mix. I might just walk away from this one if it's going to be that much trouble.

Thanks for your help.

Mitch
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 10:30 AM
PT and cubase pilarek MIDI 0 07-19-2005 02:11 PM
PT 5.3 and Cubase SX Ben_jamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-13-2002 02:52 AM
Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX? bascani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 04-20-2002 03:17 PM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com