Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2021, 12:29 AM
Rym Rym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Freising
Posts: 3
Default Protools HDX with I9 Build

Hi,



i want to swap my system from MacOs to Win. Now i need a little advice to buy the right stuff.

I thought about:



- Mainboard 299x or Z590 with thunderbolt
- I9 Intel 10900K or 11900k
- 32 GB Ram
- M2. 2TB Drive
- GT 1030 Graphic
- Win 10 Pro



what would you recomend ?


Thx for your Help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2021, 08:14 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,193
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

You should be golden! 10th or 11th Gen i7 or i9 builds are stable & crazy powerful. Mine (see sig) is solid. Windows 10 will run the last several versions of Pro Tools just fine. I'd use Windows 11 on a new build, though; you'll likely get there eventually anyway. Seems like 11 works with apps & drivers written for 10 - no drama. Check out the last few pages here for more build info & tips: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=238426 Now, if you want bleeding edge (might as well, right?) see this: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417530 Note that AMD makes some great processors too; I just have no personal experience with them.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2021, 11:35 PM
Rym Rym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Freising
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

Great thx a lot. But will it run with hdx?

Best

Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2021, 03:28 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 277
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

Yes it should run HDX just fine. I have a 10th Gen. i9 10850K with a Gigabyte Z490 Vision D mobo and all is well. When building your system make sure you install Windows and get it running first before you install your HDX card (UAD2). If your using the internal graphics card you should be able to get the BOIS to post (viewable) immediately. When using a GPU card I had to re-seat it a few times before the BOIS would post (I can tell someone what I did if they run into any problems). You need to use a GPU card cause several plugins I use would not open (UI wasn't visible) when I used the internal graphics card so I had to use my GPU (You may or may not run into this problem). The HDX card for my build had to go in the 2nd PCIe slot or it wouldn't work if I remember correctly. I forget what slot my UAD2 card is in. I have my M.2 drive in the first M.2 slot so it's running off my CPU and not taking any of my six SATA lanes. All my UBS3 and USB2 ports are working fine. I'm not using the Thunderbolt 3 ports but I hear they work fine. Once you get everything running smoothly, please clone your system drive with Acronis or Macrium Reflect, Please do this ASAP. This will save you alot of frustration if your system starts acting funny or an Windows update breaks something. You can thank me later.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?
Pro Tools Carbon on the way!


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
Core I-9 10850K Windows10 v.21H1 / macOS 10.15.7 Hackintosh
Avid HDX 2021.10 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2021, 08:34 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,193
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
Yes it should run HDX just fine. I have a 10th Gen. i9 10850K with a Gigabyte Z490 Vision D mobo and all is well...
Great!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2021, 11:12 AM
Rym Rym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Freising
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

Great thx a lot!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build a PC for ProTools nige108 General Discussion 3 07-07-2015 04:53 PM
Protools has like a 4 second Lag when i hit play on my I7 build! broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 06-07-2010 01:19 AM
$600 to build a ProTools PC. Suggestions? Chaotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 10-26-2009 08:57 PM
Protools Pc Build pingu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2008 12:03 PM
Help me build my studio with protools Twin Cam General Discussion 3 11-20-2002 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com