Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 01:33 AM
mongrel8686 mongrel8686 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Audio Clock Error

Using Pro Tools 10 with Zoom r16 interface (ASIO). I HAVE had it working, but since upgrading from PT9 to PT10 i have been getting a very common error whenever I press play, saying that "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct". I have checked that the sample rate is the same between PT and the interface, and this is the only audio device I'm using (and yes I have tried multiple sample rates, all which ARE supported by the zoom r16). I have also tried to spot a problem with the clock source, but I cannot find any issues. Can somebody please shed some light onto why I am recieving this error which therefore prevents me from basically using the program?

I am aware that my computer is not the best of specs (I am saving up to build a dedicated recording computer), but the program HAS been working, so I'm confused as to why it has decided to give me hell

Here's a Sandra report:

SiSoftware Sandra

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Toshiba Satellite L510
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Daniel-PC
User : Daniel Bonney

Processor
Model : Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4300 @ 2.10GHz
Speed : 2.1GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache : 1MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 4-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Toshiba Portable PC
BIOS : INSYDE 1.50 12/15/2009
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Toshiba GM45 Mobile Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 400MHz (800MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M4 70T5663EH3-CF7 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M4 70T5663EH3-CF7 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series (80 SM4.1, 256MB DDR3 32-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
STREAM GP Processor : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series (80SP)

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA MK3255GSX (320.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 298GB (C:)
Seagate ST31000333AS (1TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (E:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GT20N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
EFEPWF IFW9AJGXUZ (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R) : N/A (Z:)

Logical Storage Devices
S3A7203D003 (C:) : 285GB (NTFS) @ TOSHIBA MK3255GSX (320.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (E:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000333AS (1TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
TOSHIBA SYSTEM VOLUME : 1GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GT20N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)
Optical Drive (Z:) : N/A @ EFEPWF IFW9AJGXUZ (SCSI, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD+-R-DL, CD-R)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Toshiba (ICH9M) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond WPCE775LA
Audio Device : Toshiba (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Lucent/Agere Systems (Was: AT&T MicroElectronics) HDA softmodem
Audio Device : Toshiba RV730XT Audio device [Radeon HD 4670]
Serial Port(s) : 5
Disk Controller : Toshiba (ICH9) Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : Toshiba (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : HP Photosmart C4100 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : CutePDF Writer (4000x4000, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Realtek RTL8192E Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 60Mbps)

Power Management
Power Supply No 1 : OEM_Define2 OEM_Define1 Regulator 75.000W

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2011, 01:28 AM
mongrel8686 mongrel8686 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

nobody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2011, 06:59 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,412
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

Bad USB cable? Did you forget to turn off wifi?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2011, 06:28 PM
mongrel8686 mongrel8686 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

usb cable works well for other programs, so i don't think that is the problem. I'll try running with wifi turned off again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2012, 01:36 AM
mongrel8686 mongrel8686 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

I'm still having this problem. I've Changed USB cables. I've got my WIFI off. I'm plugged into a USB2 port. I have even gone to lenghts including re-installing pro tools. What else can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2012, 02:11 AM
Herokazz Herokazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

Have you tried updating to Pro Tools 10.0.1 or 10.1.2?
Also hav you installed any updates to windows aften SP1? That gave me som problems...
Also have a look at avids optimizations for windows:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349411

Go through the steps...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:13 AM
mongrel8686 mongrel8686 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herokazz View Post
Have you tried updating to Pro Tools 10.0.1 or 10.1.2?
Also hav you installed any updates to windows aften SP1? That gave me som problems...
Also have a look at avids optimizations for windows:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349411

Go through the steps...
Thanks Herokazz, I will take this onboard. I haven't made ANY updates to windows 7 since re-install. I shall try updating pro tools now and get back to you. Thankyou.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2012, 05:04 PM
mongrel8686 mongrel8686 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

Unfortunately none of that has worked. I'm still getting the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:03 PM
wil2166643 wil2166643 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: phoenix, az
Posts: 9
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

i am getting the same error ive re installed pro tools, asio4all, and i always update my windows 7 software. any body got any other ideas besides get a mac...lol
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:30 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 600
Default Re: Audio Clock Error

I have gotten this error a couple times at random. I might try the latest Pro Tools update, but people seemed to be having problems,, is the update issue resolved?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio clock error VicBanger Windows 9 04-13-2013 02:12 PM
Audio Clock error ... ? TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-15-2012 01:29 PM
audio clock error pkingham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-28-2011 12:58 AM
Mac/ 10.5.8 Audio Clock Error glenbird 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-25-2010 09:34 AM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 06:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com