Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-23-2024, 07:14 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,369
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by musiclee View Post
k roche, i see that, but weird. how you can get those TABS,
and many of us cannot,
we are missing a step, or a setting for sure,
and yes i do have that Display-Dock setting as "ALWAYS"
Why don’t you post a pic of your settings? Everyone else has shown theirs proving that this works on both Ventura and Sonoma.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-23-2024, 07:57 AM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 356
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

here are my settings... (See pic in link)
what else?

would love to figure this one out,
thx everyone!

Sonoma 14.4.1
PT Studio. 2024.3.0

https://i.postimg.cc/LsGCYq5s/desktop-dock-settings.png

Last edited by musiclee; 04-23-2024 at 01:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-23-2024, 09:52 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,369
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

You might want to block out your Apple ID on that screen grab.

That's all it takes on my system to get the tabs. Seems the same for everyone else. Perhaps you have some other software running that's conflicting with this Mac pref.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-04-23 at 9.50.27 AM.jpg (44.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-23-2024, 01:07 PM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 356
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

its2loud, your settings look different from mine,
doesn't seem you're on Sonoma,
i blurred out my Apple ID, thx
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-23-2024, 01:56 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,369
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Turn off these prefs.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-04-23 at 1.54.56 PM.jpg (27.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-23-2024, 04:01 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Turn off these prefs.
Unclear do you mean turn off all 4 of those preferences Even thought 3 of are showing as turned on ? Or do you mean just the one showing as off exactly like your screen shot ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-23-2024, 04:04 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by musiclee View Post
its2loud, your settings look different from mine,
doesn't seem you're on Sonoma,
i blurred out my Apple ID, thx
No he isn't so yes in Sonoma it is a bit different For example says only Windows not Windows and Apps and there are some other differences as well
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 04-23-2024 at 05:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-23-2024, 04:26 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,369
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Unclear do you mean turn off all 4 of those preferences Even thought 3 of are showing as turned on ? Or do you mean just the one showing as off exactly like your screen shot ?
That’s not my screen shot. It’s musiclee’s. I meant the prefs that have the red line around them in the screen shot.

I have no idea if that will do anything. It’s just a suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-23-2024, 05:18 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
That’s not my screen shot. It’s musiclee’s. I meant the prefs that have the red line around them in the screen shot.

I have no idea if that will do anything. It’s just a suggestion.
Opps my bad I will try that
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 04-23-2024 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-23-2024, 05:23 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

OK I (think) I have figured out a few things

And I now think it is a BUG in at least in Sonoma 14.4 ON my M1 Pro MBP = (Mobile in sig line below) and PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 in Dark Mode



I was fooled earlier about it working in Dark Mode and will explain

#1 If before I open any sessions, I set PT to Dark and then open existing sessions or create new ones it does not work

#2 If before I open any sessions, I set it to Classic and then open existing or create new sessions it does work and can be saved and will reopen with it working

#3 If I set PT to Classic then open or create a session it works,, and If while the session is open I reset PT to Dark ,, then it will work also (this is why I thought it worked in Dark before.)
BUT If I save and close the working Dark mode session and then reopen it it does not work


And here is how I have my Mac OS Systems Settings set

__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 04-23-2024 at 05:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Mix & Edit as Tabs in single window (Mac) Rooxii Pro Tools 2019 26 04-15-2024 02:22 PM
Tabs bug (Edit and mix windows) Noemie macOS 3 05-19-2021 05:11 AM
Opening old session puts EDIT and MIX windows in separate TABS Eric Seaberg Pro Tools 2018 8 05-08-2020 09:39 AM
Anyway to have plugin window BEHIND Mix or Edit Windows Chris Nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2010 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com