Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-17-2024, 06:16 PM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 356
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Darryl,

i posted pic of Finder settings,
since you missed it,
here it is again:
https://i.postimg.cc/gk5XQ16k/finder.png


Finder>Settings>General
and check. "Open folders in tabs instead of new windows"


and yes, i tested terminal,
and it also works, creates new terminal tab within same window

so nothing wrong with my setup,
just can't get this behavior in Pro Tools, that's it

it's OK if you do not want to post video showing it working,
maybe someone else, will post,

good day!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-19-2024, 06:22 PM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 356
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

I assume that nobody has gotten this to work in Sonoma and PT 2024.3

If you have , post video with a step-by-step
showing your OS and PT version (as the latest) and I’ll Venmo you $10 lol
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-20-2024, 08:51 AM
PT Zone PT Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Location: EU
Posts: 21
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Musiclee, I have OS Ventura, Intel Mac and PT 2023.12 and exactly the same problem than you have. Tabs work in other programs – tried also in Terminal as suggested by Darryl Ramm – but not in PT.

Would be a nice feature, hope someone finds a solution and spoonfeeds me:)

As an old Logic user I sometimes miss the Logic Pro Help forum, David Nahmani is always so friendly and supportive there.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-21-2024, 07:23 PM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 356
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

So it seems this TABS function
cannot be achieved with Sonoma & PT 2024.3
I can live with that for now
But hoping it’s possible with a future update…
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-22-2024, 08:01 AM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 172
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by musiclee View Post
So it seems this TABS function cannot be achieved with Sonoma & PT 2024.3
I have illustrated (in this thread) that that is not true.
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-22-2024, 10:07 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Well good news and bad news
OK good news so on my mobile system (below ). PT Ultimate 2024.3 and Sonoma 14.4
I did somehow get it working but only after multiple Cmd and =
and opening and closing full screen and lots of resizing the edit and mix and going in an out of both Classic (light mode) and Dark mode windows and all of sudden there is was both tabs showing BUT the bad news I have no clue as to the steps to get it

here are some screen shots in both Dark and Classic



__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-22-2024, 03:17 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

works fine here in Sonoma 14.4.1
Pro Tools U-HDX 2024.3.1
As described above in System Prefs.< Desktop & Dock<Windows "Prefer tabs when opening documents" [Always]
restart or logout the in...
launch ProTools

Update: Mac graphics with Pro Tools became offsetted.
Turned this tab feature off in sys prefs.
I work in light-mode.

Last edited by DetroitT; 04-23-2024 at 06:34 AM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-22-2024, 07:00 PM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 356
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

hmmm, so i will try to restart my computer,
as i have tried anything & everything, and still nothing,
trying to figure out why it works for some and not for others,

perhaps it doesn't work in dark mode?

thanks everyone,
a video showing a step by step would be great, but
i will continue to try, thanks everyone
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-23-2024, 06:41 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by musiclee View Post
hmmm, so i will try to restart my computer,
as i have tried anything & everything, and still nothing,
trying to figure out why it works for some and not for others,

perhaps it doesn't work in dark mode?

thanks everyone,
a video showing a step by step would be great, but
i will continue to try, thanks everyone
See my second screen shot above it works but you do not see the divided segments very well they are dark and darker, but you can easily see the white text (my example session is named "Test") so either "Edit Test" or "Mix Test" click there and the correct window appears
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-23-2024, 06:57 AM
musiclee musiclee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 356
Default Re: Mix & Edit Windows as TABS in 1 Pro Tools Window

k roche, i see that, but weird. how you can get those TABS,
and many of us cannot,
we are missing a step, or a setting for sure,
and yes i do have that Display-Dock setting as "ALWAYS"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Mix & Edit as Tabs in single window (Mac) Rooxii Pro Tools 2019 26 04-15-2024 02:22 PM
Tabs bug (Edit and mix windows) Noemie macOS 3 05-19-2021 05:11 AM
Opening old session puts EDIT and MIX windows in separate TABS Eric Seaberg Pro Tools 2018 8 05-08-2020 09:39 AM
Anyway to have plugin window BEHIND Mix or Edit Windows Chris Nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2010 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com