Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2010, 02:38 PM
ltrain2015 ltrain2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Tascam Dm24 To Digi002 Rack As Pro Tools Control Surface

Hello,

I could use some assistance setting up my DM-24 as a control surface for Pro Tools v8.0. Below are the steps I've taken so far to no avail.

First - My Setup:
Digi002 Rack MIDI IN --> DM-24 MIDI OUT
Digi002 Rack MIDI OUT --> DM-24 MIDI IN

My Steps:
1. Pro Tools 8.0 --> Setup --> Peripherals --> MIDI Controllers:
Type = HUI, Receive From = DigiDesign Digi 002 port 1, Send To = DigiDesign Digi 001 port 1

2. DM-24 Machine Control List: State = X, Device = M HUI Emulate, ID = 01, Chase = --, TRA = O (Empty Circle), REC = (--).

3. External Control List: State = X, Device = M HUI Emulate, ID = 01, MIDI Rx = Checked, Screen = (Arrow to Right for sub menu)

When I try to enable the TRA, I get "Device Not Active"

And in Pro Tools, I get:
"Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI. Power-cycle HUI and check its connections. Note, If HUI is not in use. update the Peripherals dialog to prevent further warnings.

I tried doing a communication test in Diagnostic mode and MIDI Out = Complete/OK.

I've also tried swapping out MIDI cables but the original ones are perfectly good.

Thank you for any help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2010, 11:27 AM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Tascam Dm24 To Digi002 Rack As Pro Tools Control Surface

2 problems in the DM-24 control list.....

First - Fill the TRA circle - this is for transport control
Second - REC should be 1-8

More info here....

It's old, but still applies...

http://www.tascam.com/i-890-232-128-1-B419B701.pdf
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2010, 04:36 PM
ltrain2015 ltrain2015 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Tascam Dm24 To Digi002 Rack As Pro Tools Control Surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyda KB View Post
2 problems in the DM-24 control list.....

First - Fill the TRA circle - this is for transport control
Second - REC should be 1-8

More info here....

It's old, but still applies...

http://www.tascam.com/i-890-232-128-1-B419B701.pdf
Thanks,

Everytime I try to set the TRA, I get the message "Device Is Not Active". Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools /Tascam DM4800 control surface inphazeaudio Windows 11 12-19-2012 03:05 PM
Help with Digi002 control surface...(not rack) Strantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2006 06:56 PM
Pro tools control surface (tascam us-2400) Tympanic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-31-2005 09:16 PM
digi 001 tascam dm24 midi map to control faders jamarie MIDI 0 06-14-2002 04:31 PM
digi 001 tascam dm24 midi map to control faders jamarie MIDI 0 06-14-2002 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com