Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2010, 03:51 PM
Arch Stanton Arch Stanton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 38
Default BitLocker

Does anyone know if Pro Tools works with BitLocker?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2010, 09:35 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,304
Default Re: BitLocker

Not sure, but I wouldn't use it just for the fact that It will take CPU processes to encode/decode files, thus the overall speed will be slower. If you wan to try it, I would take a empty HDD and activate it with bitlocker.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2023, 08:26 AM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA
Posts: 185
Default Re: BitLocker

FYI Today on Slash Dot
https://tech.slashdot.org/story/23/1...-ssds-up-to-45
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2023.9, Windows 11, HP Z4 Xeon 8 core W2145, 64 GB DDR4, Omni, Artist Mix, Sync X, Eleven R(2 of them), UAD 2 PCIe card
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com