Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2009, 02:01 PM
hitshack hitshack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 118
Default Renaming Location Points On The Fly

Eric,
I'm talking about renaming points as the transport is rolling.
When it's rolling and you click in the window it stops the transport and relocates to the point trying to be renamed.
I should have asked if there's a way to rename locate points on the fly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2009, 09:10 AM
hitshack hitshack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Renaming Location Points

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2009, 09:12 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,873
Default Re: Renaming Location Points

Open the LOCATIONS window and double-click on the one you want to rename. It's in the manual....
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2009, 09:17 AM
hitshack hitshack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Austin Texas USA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Renaming Location Points

Eric,
I'm talking about renaming points as the transport is rolling.
When it's rolling and you click in the window it stops the transport and relocates to the point trying to be renamed.
I should have asked if there's a way to rename locate points on the fly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2009, 09:45 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: Renaming Location Points

Right click.

Or control click - whichever you use.

From the Marker list or Locator in the edit window. I do it all the time. It will open the marker without stopping playback. Not a good idea if you're tracking, as a fumble can stop recording and start playback.

Be advised - when you hit enter to close the marker, and if you're still in playback, it will drop the marker wherever your timeline cursor is at. I just move it back to where I want it (while still in playback)
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2009, 10:19 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,777
Default Re: Renaming Location Points

I'm with the OP here in that I would love to see the ability to easily rename markers while recording without:

A) Stopping playback/Recording
B) Moving the location of the marker

However, I do what Sean says here which is rename it and then move the locator back to where it was. You could also just create another marker, rename it and put it with the original one. Deleting markers are way easy.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LFE Renaming from lf? digidub Post - Surround - Video 0 10-13-2011 08:04 AM
Rec In/Out points independent from play/loop points like DP has? spiritG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-01-2009 04:40 PM
Renaming my own SFX deardaddy Post - Surround - Video 13 02-27-2009 12:08 PM
Move / Shift ALL Location Points at once? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-28-2007 11:10 PM
Copy all from location to location question! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-29-2005 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com