Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2008, 02:08 PM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 218
Default How to add more bars before zero?

so I've recorded a song but need to put things at the beginning - I usually leave space just in case, but this time it wasn't enough.

I don't want to 'select all' and shuffle everything up because won't that mess up the automation?

So is there a way to add bars at the beginning?
It's easy to do with Logic, you just drag it into the minuses but there doesn't seem to be the option on Pro Tools!
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2008, 05:29 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

Perhaps
Event>Time>move song start...

haven't tested it so I'm not sure about the automation or other options. Try before you buy..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2008, 05:32 PM
emorganproductions emorganproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 137
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

there is a feature called "Insert Time", I think you can find it in the Event menu, I can't remember off the top of my head and I'm not in front of my rig. Move your playback cursor to the start of your session and go Event-time operations-insert time and you'll get a window like this.

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/jan0...rotools7.l.jpg

You can add an extra 8 or 16 bars, whatever you need, and all your automation, tempo changes, and markers will shift over with the audio.

Hope that helps
__________________
Evan

Click me...


MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz intel i7, 16GB / OSX 10.10.5 / PT 11.3.2 / UA Apollo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2008, 05:33 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

'Insert Time'.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2008, 05:51 PM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 218
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

ah sweet!
thanks guys, I'll check it out..
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2008, 06:24 PM
sinukus sinukus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

If you select Options->Automation Follows Edits - then automation will follow what ever you do in shuffle mode.
__________________
Below Zero Beats on 92.7 FM San Francisco
Sundays 8pm - Midnight
http://belowzerobeats.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2008, 02:10 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 218
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

aha, another good tip...

Thanks mate!
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2008, 05:06 AM
dogon dogon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 169
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

select all and press option+H
A "shift dialog box" will come up....
set amount of bars
off you go
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2011, 11:21 AM
fifthflaw fifthflaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

great tips! sorry to resurrect an ancient thread but is there a way to do this which moves the markers at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2011, 11:26 AM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: How to add more bars before zero?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fifthflaw View Post
great tips! sorry to resurrect an ancient thread but is there a way to do this which moves the markers at the same time?
Insert Time will "move" everything as stated above. opt + 1 to bring up the Time Operations window then select insert time from the drop down.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bars and Beats GTTTT Pro Tools 10 4 04-05-2013 04:51 AM
help with bars and 7.4 hodge Tips & Tricks 10 03-20-2010 09:35 AM
Add bars Soundtrack2life Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-18-2009 09:23 AM
Delete 20,000 bars!!! Sagane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-01-2004 08:27 AM
OT: Bars on a sequencers vs. Bars for a writer DEVIZE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-01-2003 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com