Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2014, 12:03 PM
MSM33 MSM33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Midi Controller Not Working

Hi!

I've become so frustrated by this. I'm trying to control a virtual instrument with my Yamaha DGX-640 portable grand keyboard via USB connection. Pro tools lists it under Midi Devices (and in the Audio Midi setup on my Mac) but when I try to use it, no signal goes through. I have Midi-Thru turned on, and I got some release clicks a while yesterday, but now those clicks are gone and there is nothing coming through at all.

Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2014, 10:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,589
Default Re: Midi Controller Not Working

I'm not familiar with that keyboard so I have to ask; does it have a midi output on a standard midi jack?(and do you have an interface with a midi input). You gave zero info on the rest of your setup so we are mostly shooting in the dark. Add some details and describe exactly how your track/plugin is setup.

Have you setup the Yamaha in Setup>Midi.Midi Studio? If not, go there and click on Create Instrument. Name it whatever makes sense to you(selecting the brand and model is not required). The most important detail is to select the input port(which might look something like "Yamaha USB(Emulated)" or similar) and the input channels(make sure all are blue). As for the rest, 99% of the time, I use a stereo instrument track and always insert the VI plugin in the top slot(Insert A). You may also need to click the red RECORD button on the track before the VI will play(when you play the keyboard).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi controller not working? T.Glaze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-06-2015 02:31 PM
Midi Controller not working davgrn Windows 2 12-01-2013 01:59 PM
Midi controller not working! SonnyT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-31-2011 04:10 PM
Midi Controller not working Precava Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 12-11-2005 12:01 PM
USB MIDI CONTROLLER NOT WORKING NickFLZ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-08-2003 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com