Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-26-2021, 01:45 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 308
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
That would be a GREAT feature! Lately, I've found myself having to switch between 5.1 in-the-box mixes at 23.98 and Atmos mixes at 24fps to an RMU. It takes quite a bit of effort. PT I/O changes, DADman outputs reconfigurations, on/off RMU connection in Peripherals, plus the frame rate switching....

1. Change the frame rate on the AJA video gen
2. Change the frame rate in the Renderer prefs
3. Change the frame rate on the RME TCO/MADI cards
4. Change the frame rate on Pro Tools Sync Setup to change Sync HD

In all, it's well over a dozen clicks just to get a session to load and play. I set up SoundFlow to take care of some of the output switching, so anything to automate even two steps of the frame rate dance, would be welcome.
Exactly! Auto changing framerate would actually be the only reason for us to upgrade. We have plenty of people dry hiring the studio. We'd like it to be fool proof where the entire setup is adjusted according to the session that is opened. Instead of telling someone to go tot he machine room, find one of the many small AJA/BM boxes with your current studio number on it, bring a small flat screwdriver and fiddle with the dipswitches to set it to the correct frame rate. In PAL country we use both 24fps and 25fps a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-26-2021, 05:32 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 453
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post
Exactly! Auto changing framerate would actually be the only reason for us to upgrade. We have plenty of people dry hiring the studio. We'd like it to be fool proof where the entire setup is adjusted according to the session that is opened. Instead of telling someone to go tot he machine room, find one of the many small AJA/BM boxes with your current studio number on it, bring a small flat screwdriver and fiddle with the dipswitches to set it to the correct frame rate. In PAL country we use both 24fps and 25fps a lot.
You'd eliminate a lot of this trouble with Sync X since it has a built-in video ref generator. You'd still have to manually set video ref format in Pro Tools > Session Setup. But, you'd avoid those machine room trips to change external video ref generator settings.

And, while we're on the subject of Session Setup, what do you guys think about having presets in that window for quickly changing settings based on project type?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Sync HD, $800 lucienpalmer Buy & Sell 1 08-27-2019 07:27 PM
Avid Sync I\O Raemond Cook Getting Started 12 02-21-2019 02:57 AM
Avid Sync IO HDXSound Pro Tools 12 20 05-30-2017 04:53 AM
AVID Sync HD won't generate 23.976 LTC jim33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2012 10:20 AM
AVID / PT sync - Help Iamrod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-17-2001 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com