Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2018, 08:01 AM
GordonCAMPS GordonCAMPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4
Default New studio build

Hi folks. First time posting here, so be patient with the newbie..
I have recently acquired a studio, mixing room and edit suite from another organisation. They had been running Pro Tools HD before they closed the recording studio ( not been used for over a year).
How easy is it to re-subscribe to Pro Tools. It was registered to the previous organisation. I have all the software, equipment etc from them too.

Thanks folks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2018, 11:01 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,806
Default Re: New studio build

Congratulations! the standard option is $999 for Pro Tools HD for a 1 year subscription or buy the perpetual license (with 1 year of updates) for $2499 (prices are different in Scotland). I don't think you'll be able to renew the previous organization's subscription unless they give you access to their account.
https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductD...1&cclcl=en_US&
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2018, 01:15 PM
GordonCAMPS GordonCAMPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4
Default Re: New studio build

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
Congratulations! the standard option is $999 for Pro Tools HD for a 1 year subscription or buy the perpetual license (with 1 year of updates) for $2499 (prices are different in Scotland). I don't think you'll be able to renew the previous organization's subscription unless they give you access to their account.
https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__ProductD...1&cclcl=en_US&


Thanks for that Ryan

I did kinda think that would be the case. More ££, but it’s sooo worth it.
Thanks again.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2018, 04:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,571
Default Re: New studio build

Before you buy software, you need to first see what hardware you have(so you get the correct version). For instance, if the studio was running HD cards, then you need to be shopping for Pro Tools 10HD(11 and up is not compatible with the older HD cards).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2018, 02:18 AM
GordonCAMPS GordonCAMPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4
Default Re: New studio build

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Before you buy software, you need to first see what hardware you have(so you get the correct version). For instance, if the studio was running HD cards, then you need to be shopping for Pro Tools 10HD(11 and up is not compatible with the older HD cards).


I know it’s a pretty old system. Think it was bought about 8 years ago. It is running HD though. I’ll get a better look once I’ve rebuilt the studio and set it up. Thanks for your help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need some help to build my home studio ! FireFab General Discussion 5 09-11-2013 10:15 AM
Ready to build a studio jim creek Pro Tools 10 1 11-20-2012 08:12 PM
New Studio Build IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-03-2008 06:01 PM
Help me build my dream studio... superpenguin79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 51 06-09-2005 12:46 PM
How To Build A Project Studio With A G5 & 002 Gilbert Espiridion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-01-2004 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com