Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2022, 10:08 PM
KXNG iLLuSioN KXNG iLLuSioN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Lancaster CA
Posts: 20
Default BabyFace Pro to ISA One Preamp?

Hello everyone, I have a little situation that I would love some help with.
So right now my set up is:

TLM 103 Into Focusrite ISA One Mic 1 Input Into Balanced TRS Input on the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (3rd Gen) Into my protools on Windows 10 and everything is running good. I turn down the gain on all the way on the Scarlett and leave the 48 Phantom power off and power it on using the ISA One

I just purchased a BabyFace Pro interface to upgrade from the Focusrite Scarlett. But now I’m doing research on how to set it up (which I should have done first) and I can’t find a definitive answer. I was guessing I could just run it the same way I did the Scarlett.

So my new set up should be:

TLM 103 Into ISA One Mic 1 Input Into BabyFace Pro Into My protools on Windows 10

I would greatly appreciate some help on setting this up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2022, 10:41 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: BabyFace Pro to ISA One Preamp?

Yes same idea. You'll need to learn "TotalMix" which is RME's console software. You can set the input as Line +4dBU and unity gain which should work for you. You can leave the fader down if you're monitoring within Pro Tools or set up a monitor path in TotalMix to monitor directly.

It's a lot to look at if you've never used it but basically it shows you all possible hardware and software ins and outs and you choose how to route them. I imagine you can find a tutorial somewhere.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2022, 10:47 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: BabyFace Pro to ISA One Preamp?

Until you get adept at TotalMix, the simplest configuration is, yes, ISA output into Babyface Pro input 1.
Then, open RME TotalMix, go to Options menu and find "Operational Mode"
Switch that to "Digital Audio Workstation" mode.

That will simplify things and just route ins to Pro Tools and outs from Pro Tools.

When you want to get into it and learn TotalMix and the mixing possibilities there, you can switch the mode again
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2022, 11:01 PM
KXNG iLLuSioN KXNG iLLuSioN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Lancaster CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: BabyFace Pro to ISA One Preamp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Until you get adept at TotalMix, the simplest configuration is, yes, ISA output into Babyface Pro input 1.
Then, open RME TotalMix, go to Options menu and find "Operational Mode"
Switch that to "Digital Audio Workstation" mode.

That will simplify things and just route ins to Pro Tools and outs from Pro Tools.

When you want to get into it and learn TotalMix and the mixing possibilities there, you can switch the mode again
Wow thank you!! The cables I have and had to use for the Scarlett was a (balanced) TRS. Do I need a balanced or unbalanced TRS for the babyface? I kept running into mixed answers on this when I was searching
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2022, 11:02 PM
KXNG iLLuSioN KXNG iLLuSioN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Lancaster CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: BabyFace Pro to ISA One Preamp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Yes same idea. You'll need to learn "TotalMix" which is RME's console software. You can set the input as Line +4dBU and unity gain which should work for you. You can leave the fader down if you're monitoring within Pro Tools or set up a monitor path in TotalMix to monitor directly.

It's a lot to look at if you've never used it but basically it shows you all possible hardware and software ins and outs and you choose how to route them. I imagine you can find a tutorial somewhere.
Oh ok. That makes sense. Thank you for helping!! I bet it’s a lot to learn but I’m looking forward to those headaches lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2022, 12:53 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: BabyFace Pro to ISA One Preamp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KXNG iLLuSioN View Post
Wow thank you!! The cables I have and had to use for the Scarlett was a (balanced) TRS. Do I need a balanced or unbalanced TRS for the babyface? I kept running into mixed answers on this when I was searching
Yes. Use balanced between the two. The Babyface Pro's input jacks are combo jacks (which means they can take TRS balanced input or XLR balanced input.) Both will work. No need to get new cables.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2022, 11:19 PM
KXNG iLLuSioN KXNG iLLuSioN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Lancaster CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: BabyFace Pro to ISA One Preamp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes. Use balanced between the two. The Babyface Pro's input jacks are combo jacks (which means they can take TRS balanced input or XLR balanced input.) Both will work. No need to get new cables.
Thank you so much! But I decided to go with a WA76 compressor with the Babyface. Same set up?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2022, 10:19 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: BabyFace Pro to ISA One Preamp?

Yes. Out of the ISA, into the WA76, out of that into the RME. Same balanced line input.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BabyFace Pro to ISA One? KXNG iLLuSioN FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 02-16-2022 04:41 PM
RME Babyface £350 spaceman Buy & Sell 0 01-30-2016 01:26 PM
New RME Babyface Pro for Windows+Mac VRW Third Party Interfaces 1 09-22-2015 12:53 PM
RME Babyface with PT/mbox 2 pcv General Discussion 0 01-20-2012 01:03 AM
RME Babyface and 11R Legion6789 Pro Tools 10 0 12-26-2011 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com