Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2002, 02:57 PM
joepanic joepanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: -
Posts: 5
Default Digi001 configure with Logic Audio PC?!?

Hi Folks,

i have a problem to configure the digi001 with logic. do i have to use asio for it? i did, but i got just 4 Audio Objects and 2 Outputs. The logic device manager works fine and all is correct configured, but... [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]

Can any1 gimme some help with it?

thanx in advance, jOe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2002, 03:21 PM
flashbak flashbak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nazareth, Pa, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: Digi001 configure with Logic Audio PC?!?

If your using the Windows version of ProToolsLE then no you can't use the ASIO driver. You need to use the Logic direct I/O driver instead. You also need to disable both the Digi's Wave driver and midi driver in order for Logic's direct I/O to work correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2002, 04:19 PM
joepanic joepanic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: -
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi001 configure with Logic Audio PC?!?

How can i disable them? In the control panel/system menu? thanx, jOe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2002, 08:28 AM
mattcohn mattcohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digi001 configure with Logic Audio PC?!?

i also want to get digi001 and Logic (4.7 )working on the PC.
Please :
flashbak said "if using the Windows version of ProToolsLE then no you can't use the ASIO driver"...does that mean if i dont use PTLE I CAN use ASIO?? ARE there ASIO drivers for Digi001 on the PC??

i got the Direct IO driver working, but when I loaded a session made with ASIO, and set the tracks to use DIO instead, no plugin fx were available. Can one not use Logic built in and VST effects with DIO? if so, thats a disaster IMHO.

Joes question: how exactly does one disable the Digi wave driver and midi driver?
control panels/multimedia/devices/audio devices/audio for dg multimedia devices/props/ do not use audio features on this device

and for midi, the same idea but under midi devices

thanks.
xx
matt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2002, 07:23 PM
Audiohead Audiohead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 106
Default Re: Digi001 configure with Logic Audio PC?!?

Matt - there are no ASIO drivers for 001 PC. It shouldn't matter though - Direct I/O should work fine. Yes, all the plugins and softsynths work with DIO.

Plus, Logic should automatically offer to convert a song done with different hardware. It does for me... [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] In your case, when you open the song it should say something like "This song was created using ASIO - current device is Direct I/O. Do you want to convert?". It then sets the song up for Direct I/O.

Maybe this only came in with 4.72 or 4.8 - I'd suggest downloading the free 4.81 update on the Emagic site and see if that works.
__________________
Frank.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Audio 4.7.2 and the Digi001 on PC Musikmn43215 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-11-2002 04:13 PM
G4 450 + Digi001 + Logic Audio 4.8 CHUMBAWUMBA General Discussion 2 12-12-2001 10:42 PM
Digi001 with Logic Audio or PT LE lfont 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-08-2000 05:35 AM
Digi001 & Logic Audio Paul Alexander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-29-2000 10:50 PM
digi001 and logic audio toadman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-24-2000 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com