Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2005, 02:33 PM
whtrabit whtrabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 424
Default Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

http://news.harmony-central.com/Newp/2005/SOLID.html
__________________
jimmy

15" Macbook Pro R 2.6 i7 Quad/16GB RAM/OS X 10.10.5
27" iMac 2.8 i7 Quad/16GB RAM/OS X 10.10.5
Studio One 3/Reason 8/Live 9/Logic Pro 9/Main Stage 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:14 PM
burningbusch burningbusch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 272
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

I would like to try it out. Apparently the demo requires iLok authorization. When I click on the DEMO button during launch it takes me to the authorization screen. HAven't heard back from CS/Tech Support yet, but that looks like what's going on.

Busch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2005, 04:30 PM
hokuspocus hokuspocus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 178
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

Yes mee too!!... Please digi tell us how exactly do we get the demo authorisation happening for this synth..
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2005, 07:00 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

I can't get it to work either :-(
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:58 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

This synth looks like a subset of the Virus... any advantages over the Indigo plug-in?
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:00 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

We're working on adding the online demo authorizations. It should be available in the next day or 2.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:23 PM
clarpark clarpark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 448
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

great, how about a sampler? we need more synths like we need another pope.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:23 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,666
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

Quote:
We're working on adding the online demo authorizations. It should be available in the next day or 2.
haven't been able to auth demo's on many plugins lately!?

Tried moogerfooger bundle on a few days ago, with no auth page available!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2005, 09:43 AM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

Quote:
great, how about a sampler? we need more synths like we need another pope.
My sentiments EXACTLY!
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2005, 01:03 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Digi Announces SOLID Synth for PT HD

Hi Folks,

It turns out that the SOLID installer needs to be redone in order to allow demo capability. This may take a few days to complete, as this installer is handled by another company.

In the meantime, we have temporarily removed the demo download from the Sound Fuel SOLID information page. Our apologies for the inconvenience, and thank you for your patience.

We will let you know as soon as the new installer is available.

As for the POPE II project, we are not at liberty to discuss future products that may or may not be planned.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SOLID Synth? benrachor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-18-2006 03:51 AM
Anyone using the SoundFuel Solid Synth ? Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2005 07:05 AM
Solid synth = Nord lead 3??? hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-04-2005 07:43 AM
SoundFuel Solid Synth for TDM Digi info please Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-09-2005 06:07 PM
cpu / motherboard which are (most solid for digi) ? dj_czech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-12-2001 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com