Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2011, 11:22 AM
littlegreenmen13 littlegreenmen13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 32
Default 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

Good afternoon,

I currently have a Digi 002 which specifically says that inputs 1-8 can handle line level via the balanced 1/4" connections. I know the 003 Rack+ has a section for mic pres for inputs 1-8 and a separate line level section for inputs 1-8. On the 003 Rack (non plus version) the 1/4" inputs on inputs 1-4 say DI while channels 5-8 say they for line level inputs. Is is possible to connect line level (external mic pres) to the 1/4" connections on channels 1-4? Are these balanced inputs? I didn't know if there was a difference between DI and line level in regards to connecting an external mic pre. Any and all advice is greatly appreciated. Thank you and have a great day.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2011, 03:01 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,141
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

Pretty sure those DI inputs can handle line level fine. They are probably made with a higher input impedance, so as to not load down the pickups of whatever instrument you plug into them, but today's solid state circuits are more forgiving than the old days of 600 ohm circuits that required a terminator or a perfect impedance match to sound right. Plug in and turn those GAIN knobs all the way down, and you should be good to go The 003R(non + version) has switches on the back for 5 thru 8 and those should be set to +4(unless you can't get a decent level that way).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2011, 06:48 PM
Siege Recordings Siege Recordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Coromandel / New Zealand
Posts: 64
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

I use the DI inputs for line level all the time with no problems, I actually prefer them to using 5 - 8 as you get to use the gain pot for a bit of extra boost for low level signals (such as from my novation A-station synth). There seems to be no audible degradation to the sound, although someone might be able to pull out some tech specs proving otherwise!
__________________
www.corosoniclab.co.nz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2011, 07:26 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,141
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siege Recordings View Post
I use the DI inputs for line level all the time with no problems, I actually prefer them to using 5 - 8 as you get to use the gain pot for a bit of extra boost for low level signals (such as from my novation A-station synth). There seems to be no audible degradation to the sound, although someone might be able to pull out some tech specs proving otherwise!
5 thru 8 are designed more for bringing in line level sources that have their own level controls(like external preamps). DI inputs with GAIN would be the traditional input to use for most any keyboard or sound module
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2011, 08:26 AM
littlegreenmen13 littlegreenmen13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 32
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

Thanks everyone for the responses. It sounds like it would be just fine plugging mic pres into channels 1-4 as long as I turn the gain on the 003 all the way down. If I plug in a synth then it would be ok to use the gain knob. Thank you again. Have a great weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2011, 10:39 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,141
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlegreenmen13 View Post
Thanks everyone for the responses. It sounds like it would be just fine plugging mic pres into channels 1-4 as long as I turn the gain on the 003 all the way down. If I plug in a synth then it would be ok to use the gain knob. Thank you again. Have a great weekend.
You got it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2012, 09:34 AM
Lqoau Lqoau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 12
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

I think I might be having a problem with this, in regard to my Tascam TA-1VP. I get lots of loud fuzz when trying to record vocals, which may be clipping?? I am using TRS to XLR cables from the VP to 003 inputs 1 and 2. Is this the problem-- should I be using TRS to TRS cables, either in the "DI' input or in inputs 5-6 instead??

I have gain knob turned down on 003 but problem persists.

Using: PT 8.0 LE, Windows XP, 003, Perception 220 condenser mic

Thanks in advance,

Colin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2012, 02:07 PM
Siege Recordings Siege Recordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Coromandel / New Zealand
Posts: 64
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

Hi Lqoau.

I use TRS to XLR cables into mic inputs 1-4 often, it needs some level setting, but should not cause excess noise if the gain is right...

If you do not set the input to DI, you'll be using the mic preamps, which might explain the clipping. if your input source is low level, then by all means use the mic pre's for a bit of extra boost though.

You should always use balanced cables, get into the habit of using them for every connect (except only for guitar DI's).....
__________________
www.corosoniclab.co.nz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2012, 06:52 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,141
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

Line level signals should NOT go into the 003 xlr inputs. Those are mic level only(or did I misread your use of TRS-XLR cables?)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2012, 12:20 AM
Siege Recordings Siege Recordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Coromandel / New Zealand
Posts: 64
Default Re: 003 Rack DI inputs as line level

Hi Albee, I know that the mic inputs are really for mic level signals, but I have had success using them for low level line signals. the gain is hot, but if set right will not clip.

I started to do it when i did not have the right cables one night to go into the DI inputs. plugged in, turned gain down - all good!
__________________
www.corosoniclab.co.nz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 Rack Line input low level beastie boy39 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-13-2008 11:30 AM
Inputs 1-4 used as line-level on 003 Rack Everything 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-23-2007 06:34 AM
ProjectMix 1/4" Inputs Truly Line Level ? 2012 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-05-2006 09:10 AM
002 - can't get decent record level on line inputs swiman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-11-2005 02:22 PM
Digi 001's line level inputs 3-8. Control input? dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2001 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com