Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2006, 08:56 AM
colt45 colt45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Default ProjectMix line inputs -10?

Seems the ProjectMix I/O line input sensitivity is -10, not +4. M-Audio confirmed this was a hardware issue they were aware of, and were working on a solution, but offered no insight to those who already have one with these IMHO useless line inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2006, 03:09 PM
sortasalient sortasalient is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

I just wanted to clarify. Are you talking about just the 1/4" line inputs or the XLR mic inputs as well?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2006, 10:18 PM
colt45 colt45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

The mix inputs are mic level, I'm talking about the line level inputs, they are -10dbV consumer level sesitivity, not +4dbu pro level. You cannot connect +4dbu sensitivity outputs, such as any pro mic pre, console direct out, etc., into them they will overload the inputs.

M-Audio confirmed this via phone, saying they are aware of the design flaw, and are in the process of correcting it. They also admitted this is a hardware issue, which means if you already own one, you best contact your dealer about returning it for one that is updated once they (M-Audio) releases the updated one. However you may be screwed, depending on how M-Audio chooses to handle this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:45 AM
sortasalient sortasalient is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

Quote:
The mix inputs are mic level...
Please pardon my ignorance about what you're saying, but with such an important issue, I'd rather look ignorant than be wrong. I'm not sure what you were referring to when you said the mix inputs. To my knowledge the only analog inputs on the projectmix are the line inputs and the mic inputs. Am I missing something?

This is what I think you're saying. The mic inputs are +4. The line inputs are SUPPOSED to be +4 too, but they aren't....they're -10. Is that right?

If for some reason M-audio doesn't replace your unit, would the ADAT I/O help to use your gear? I own a Yamaha 01v mixer and one of the first things I'm wanting to do with a projectmix is run that mixer into it via lightpipe to see how the yamaha mic pre's sound compared to the projectmix pre's. I know that's a workaround to use the ADAT I/O instead of the line inputs, and it sucks to have to think in that mindset but I thought I'd suggest it anyway.

Did M-audio give you any timeframe concerning when they'd be putting out revised hardware units?

Thanks for your help and patience....Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2006, 08:03 AM
colt45 colt45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

Sorry typo, that should be mic inputs are mic level. This issue is with the line inputs only.

The input sensitivity of the line inputs has nothing to do with the lightpipe connections.

M-Audio gave no timeframe for the fault to be corrected.

If you plan on using the line inputs regularly, for external mic pres, direct outs from consoles, etc., then I would recommend waiting until this is corrected, otherwise you will encounter connection sensitivity mimatches that will require pads between the +4 outputs and the MP -10 inputs, deteriorating the audio quality.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:44 PM
ReadyMixMusic ReadyMixMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: LaLa Land, CA
Posts: 17
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

All of the mobile M-Powered interfaces have been saddled with unbalanced analogue line ins or outs. While I'd say it's a bit wierd, in this prosumer market, I wouldn't call it a design flaw. I think it's a cost choice M-Audio has decided to make. The Delta cards have balanced line in/out, so why skimp on +4?

It seems rediculous to me that you pay (list) $1600 for an interface/controller without balanced line inputs.

Paul
__________________
Mac Pro 2xQuad 2.8, 2Gb, HD Accel PCIe, OS 10.5.1, PT 7.3.1
G5 DP 1.8, 2Gb, FW1814, AI-3, PTMP7, UAD-1
MacBook Pro, 2Gb, Ozonic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2006, 07:57 PM
colt45 colt45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

Quote:
All of the mobile M-Powered interfaces have been saddled with unbalanced analogue line ins or outs
The ProjectMix is balanced on both inputs and outputs. OUtputs are +4dbu, only the line inputs are -10dbV currently.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2006, 09:04 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,208
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

So therefore the ProjectMIX I/O documentation incorrectly states;

53. Line Inputs (LINE INPUTS): Balanced line-level (+4 dBu) 1/4" analog inputs. These inputs are wired in parallel with their associated MIC INPUTS, and selected with the channel MIC/LINE switches (3).
To use the Line Input jack as the input source for a channel, the corresponding MIC/LINE switch (3) must be in the down position.

That is an interesting situation....
__________________
Pro Tools, Studio One Pro
2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB-1TB NVME
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Presonus Quantum
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
2020 Macbook Pro 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2006, 06:01 AM
colt45 colt45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

Yes that information is incorrect, the line inputs are -10, NOT +4, and M-Audio tech support confrimed that 2x via phone, as well as stating they are aware of this design flaw, are working on a solution, but declined to comment on what recourse current owners of ProjectMix units would have to modify.

We sent the unit we were checking out back, opting not to purchase it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2006, 10:25 AM
gsoul gsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: ProjectMix line inputs -10?

colt45 (where02190) I still have not been able to recreate the -10 line input issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Projectmix line output configuration BarryBianco Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-23-2008 11:18 AM
Projectmix only allows 2 inputs PokerDude422 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 12-13-2007 12:40 PM
Projectmix Line Inputs J Neill Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-19-2006 10:14 PM
projectmix inputs messenger Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 07-27-2006 11:39 PM
ProjectMix 1/4" Inputs Truly Line Level ? 2012 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-05-2006 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com