Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2005, 07:28 PM
swiman swiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

I recently got a new Digi 002 and have just started to use it with more than one or two mics plugged in. A pro tools newbie. Had an analog setup for years.

I have an acoustic guitar that I normally run through an LR Baggs PADI preamp - works great on stage.
When I plugged the Baggs pre into any of the 4 line ins - I couldn't get the record level to move out of the low green. This is with the gain on the Baggs all the way up. Changed to a short 2 ft. cable between the Baggs and the 002. Still no difference.

OK, I thought - the LR Baggs might not be the right device for the 002 - so - My 002 came with a free ART TubeMP OP preamp. It worked great for just a couple of minutes, nice hot level - but - only if I have the +20 DB gain button pushed, and only if I have Phantom power on. I'm using the 1/4 inch connectors in and out, not the xlr's so I can't figure out how phantom power affects it. But sure enough - if I hit the phantom pwr button it works for a few minutes then dies back down to an unusable gain level. Same thing - nice short fat cable or a 10 ft. instrument cable. Makes no difference. Switching between +4 to -10 simply lowers the level further.

Both work fine if I go through channels 1-4 and use the preamp in the 002. Of course, no need for a preamp then.

So, I'm really confused and don't know where to look. The only device I can say is surely not defective is the LR Baggs. Been using it for 2 years. The 002 works in all other respects.

Am I looking at a defective 002? I wouldn't think all 4 line ins would be defective. The Baggs works elsewhere. The ART Tube pre needs phantom power to work for 5 minutes through the 1/4 plug.

Anyone else using an LR Baggs or ART Tube into the 002 line level ins? Any thoughts? I swear I haven't done drugs in years. Maybe it's time to start again.....

I'll try to test the ART in another config this week to see if it works elsewhere.

Thanks for any help.

- Scott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2005, 07:53 PM
madcow madcow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: \\m/ \\m/
Posts: 239
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

Hey Scott..

I assume that the acoustic guitar has a 1/4 on it with a built in pickup?

If so, plug straight into the line input on the 002 to see how the level is.
You mentioned you have plugged mics into it and the level is ok?
I would think it isnt the 002.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2005, 08:22 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,659
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

it could be the kind of cable you are running from the output of your Pre.

the LR Baggs pre, is a "Stage pre" and will have an unbalanced output. (Just tip/sleeve)

if the ART unit has a balanced output, try using a TRS cable to connect to the A 5-8 inputs of the 002, i believe those are balanced inputs.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2005, 08:51 PM
swiman swiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

Madcow, the mics are plugged into the xlr (preamped) ins on the 002. They work fine.
The guitar does have a pickup with a 1/4 in - it's level is way to low without a preamp to drive anything. I use the Baggs on stage with it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2005, 09:05 PM
swiman swiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

Wow . I love this place. Post a message and within an hour you guys are on it with me... Thanks.


David, the 1/4 out on the ART is unbalanced (according to the manual) - It does have an XLR (balanced) out as well. I know the 1-4 qtr inch ins are TRS, but the book says A:5 - 8 accept balanced or unbalanced input.

Thanks for the reply and any help.

- Scott
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:03 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,659
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

I'd try a balanced XLR to TRS cable from the XLR output of the art, to your 002.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2005, 11:34 PM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

"I'd try a balanced XLR to TRS cable from the XLR output of the art, to your 002." I agree with this, I also just started using using those inputs and discovered they are balanced TRS. By the way, they also have switches next to them the will change the gain drastical, from -10dB Line to Balanced (+4?). Make SURE those are switched the right way.
__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2005, 01:50 PM
swiman swiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

Ok, I'll go get an XLR to TRS balanced cable and give it a try tomorrow.

Thanks for the help.

- Scott
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2005, 02:16 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

no battery option on the art?
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2005, 05:11 AM
swiman swiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: 002 - can\'t get decent record level on line inputs

No, the ART has an AC adapter. No Battery.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack DI inputs as line level littlegreenmen13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-28-2012 01:42 PM
Inputs 1-4 used as line-level on 003 Rack Everything 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-23-2007 06:34 AM
ProjectMix 1/4" Inputs Truly Line Level ? 2012 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-05-2006 09:10 AM
Digi 001's line level inputs 3-8. Control input? dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2001 02:04 PM
should i record into the mic or line inputs? cane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-03-2001 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com