Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2012, 03:46 PM
Babiker Babiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 4
Default PT9 + Fast Track Pro, once track record enabled,gets very choppy.

I'm running PT9 + Fast Track Pro, once a track is record enabled, the sound gets very choppy even when not recording; as long as it is record enabled its choppy. Once record enabled is disengaged its sounds normal. 2.6 Intel Quad Core, 4Gs RAM. Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2012, 01:19 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,709
Default Re: PT9 + Fast Track Pro, once track record enabled,gets very choppy.

Make sure you've done all the optimizations and general troubleshooting and post a SANDRA. It's hard to tell without more info.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Track is not record enabled!! regman39 macOS 1 01-02-2012 04:40 AM
Track could not be record enabled it does not have an active in/out crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-22-2010 05:00 PM
No sound from track while it's record enabled. Fryder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-12-2010 09:24 AM
Master Track & Input Track LED peak when record enabled sharptoothyouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-20-2009 02:11 PM
Track can't be record-enabled gtrDayve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-11-2006 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com