Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2021, 08:02 AM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 223
Default Fab Filter Pro Q 3 on OSX.8 anyone know if its compatible?

Hey all, my first post in ages. Does anyone know if ProQ3 works on 10.8 Mountain Lion? Specs say it requires 10.9 or higher. Im looking to buy it. Any insight appreciated
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP / Eventide. / Soundtoys / Ableton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2021, 08:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,912
Default Re: Fab Filter Pro Q 3 on OSX.8 anyone know if its compatible?

It is a TDM plugin so likely it is compatible. If the installer does not work, install to newer OSX and copy the .dpm file to your plugins folder. Surely there is a demo which you may try before buying...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2021, 03:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,389
Default Re: Fab Filter Pro Q 3 on OSX.8 anyone know if its compatible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It is a TDM plugin so likely it is compatible.
It is not a TDM plugin.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2021, 03:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,912
Default Re: Fab Filter Pro Q 3 on OSX.8 anyone know if its compatible?

My bad, I was thinking of something else
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2021, 05:00 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,389
Default Re: Fab Filter Pro Q 3 on OSX.8 anyone know if its compatible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soul View Post
Hey all, my first post in ages. Does anyone know if ProQ3 works on 10.8 Mountain Lion? Specs say it requires 10.9 or higher. Im looking to buy it. Any insight appreciated
It will not work with your system.
It is an AAX (native) 64 bit, AU, and VST plugin only.

It does not support your version of Pro Tools
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2021, 05:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,035
Default Re: Fab Filter Pro Q 3 on OSX.8 anyone know if its compatible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
It will not work with your system.
It is an AAX (native) 64 bit, AU, and VST plugin only.

It does not support your version of Pro Tools
With that^^^ in mind, I would ask FF if Pro Q 2 would work, and if it can still be purchased. Its not quite as slick is 3, but still quite good
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Pop filter not used pmc2013 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 7 10-23-2013 09:20 AM
Asking About Filter Kade B Tips & Tricks 2 02-21-2012 01:06 AM
Any good Filter / Step Filter Plug-ins? Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-07-2006 05:01 PM
what pop filter should i get? Felix General Discussion 8 05-19-2003 01:37 PM
The **BEST** pop filter.... Gary Stadler Tips & Tricks 4 03-01-2000 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com