Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2024, 06:53 AM
WAD WAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: England, UK
Posts: 20
Default Moved from HD Native to HDX Hybrid recording question..

I just recently got a great price on an HDX + Chassis - basically the same price I can sell the HD Native Thunderbolt unit for.

My one and only concern is whether my HD Native experience is going to remain the same as it was - as in, if I'm recording with a native channel in the hybrid engine, is it the exact same experience as it was with the HD Thunderbolt?

I'd like to think it is... in that, so long as you have low buffer and choose the right plugins, it's essentially zero latency even though it's Native.

One pretty big annoyance is when I arm record on a track it automatically switches to DSP mode and disables all my native plugins though - is there a way to stop this? I don't wanna have to go through the dance of disabling DSP then pressing record again every time.

____

My general take on HDX and this HDX Hybrid Engine is pretty underwhelming tbh. I much preferred the old way of being able to have both DSP and Native plugins sharing a track.

For example if I'm mixing in the box and I enable a DSP track.. then my mix bus chain (largely UAD plugins) all goes into bypass! seems useless tbh. Obviously it's good from a dropping in an overdub point of view, but when you're balls deep in a mix that's not a common occurrence imo

And yes, I'm aware you can disable the hybrid and go back to old style HDX. I like the idea of Hybrid, but the way they force certain aspects on you I think isn't great.. should be able to change setting so when you change a track to DSP it doesn't affect any routing. What if I'm just mixing and just want to offload some processing to the HDX card, it's not all about recording.

___

Hopefully that all makes sense :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2024, 12:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,307
Default Re: Moved from HD Native to HDX Hybrid recording question..

There's a protools preference about auto-changing record tracks to DSP mode. You disable that behavior from there.

As for classic HDX, that has to work that way. You should read up on hdx/tdm and you'll understand why. When in HDX record, everything is running on the chips including the mix engine. If it runs a native plugin, it has to send packets to and back from the computer processor. That introduces a lot of latency. In hybrid HDX, the mixer runs on the computer and not the cards. But when you enable dsp, a small mixer then runs on the cards for only that signal path and that requires everything to run on the card to make that work. Which means no native plugs.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2024, 04:31 AM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: Moved from HD Native to HDX Hybrid recording question..

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
There's a protools preference about auto-changing record tracks to DSP mode. You disable that behavior from there.

As for classic HDX, that has to work that way. You should read up on hdx/tdm and you'll understand why. When in HDX record, everything is running on the chips including the mix engine. If it runs a native plugin, it has to send packets to and back from the computer processor. That introduces a lot of latency. In hybrid HDX, the mixer runs on the computer and not the cards. But when you enable dsp, a small mixer then runs on the cards for only that signal path and that requires everything to run on the card to make that work. Which means no native plugs.
Great explanation! I never quite understood the integration of native and DSP. THANK YOU!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Hybrid era - 1 HDX card or all native? basehead617 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 02-21-2022 10:57 AM
Hybrid 10 HD TDM / 12 Native System darbyclash34 Pro Tools 12 5 02-11-2016 11:57 AM
Audio moved forward after recording stopped... O.G. Killa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 44 01-13-2006 08:48 AM
Question re 96K native recording Burton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-19-2002 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com