Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2024, 10:57 AM
dre41 dre41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 48
Default Stationary Pad

Attempting to save template. When reopening I do not get the edit stationary/new session option as expected. I do have the stationary pad option selected in Get Info. Any answers?

Last edited by dre41; 05-21-2024 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2024, 11:32 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 714
Default Re: Stationary Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by dre41 View Post
Attempting to save template. When reopening I do not get the edit stationary/new session option as expected. I do have the stationary pad option selected in Get Info. Any answers?

Can you upload a screen recording on how you're saving your template?
What option is selected? Install template in system? or selection location for template? is include media selected?
Can you also upload a screen recording of how you're opening the template that shows the options you're referring to?

Thanks
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2024, 05:43 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Stationary Pad

What computer - OS version and PT version are you using ? Stationary Pad has not been needed to save templates for years now on Mac ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2024, 09:40 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,840
Default Re: Stationary Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by tope d View Post
Can you upload a screen recording on how you're saving your template?
What option is selected? Install template in system? or selection location for template? is include media selected?
Can you also upload a screen recording of how you're opening the template that shows the options you're referring to?

Thanks
I believe they're trying to use the Stationary Pad feature of MacOS/Finder.

OP much better to use PT's template feature. You can save a template as a file anywhere you like, not just in the stock template folder. So it will work like a stationary pad.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2024, 06:12 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Stationary Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
I believe they're trying to use the Stationary Pad feature of MacOS/Finder.

OP much better to use PT's template feature. You can save a template as a file anywhere you like, not just in the stock template folder. So it will work like a stationary pad.

Actually if you save it in it's own folder you can leave it in the PT "Sessions Templates" folder location .
I simply made a folder called "Kev's Templates" and it is now the default folder in- "Create From Template" selection in the Dash board which I have checked (see below )

And Since I never use the PT stock templates I also delete them from the "Session Templates" folder

__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 05-23-2024 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2024, 06:42 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,840
Default Re: Stationary Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Actually if you save it in it's own folder you can leave it in the PT "Sessions Templates" folder location .
I simply made a folder called "Kev's Templates" and it is now the default folder in- "Create From Template" selection in the Dash board which I have checked (see below )

And Since I never use the PT stock templates I also delete them from the "Session Templates" folder
Right-o.

But if a user is used to a stationary pad they might like them to be in a certain folder structure outside the PT template folder.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2024, 05:24 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Stationary Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Right-o.

But if a user is used to a stationary pad they might like them to be in a certain folder structure outside the PT template folder.
Perhaps, I guess because I have used Save as Template since it came out It's been long enough that I don't remember where I stored my Stationary Pads ?? And Save as Template just seems simpler and more efficient than Stationary Pad
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 05-24-2024 at 05:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2024, 08:05 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,840
Default Re: Stationary Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Perhaps, I guess because I have used Save as Template since it came out It's been long enough that I don't remember where I stored my Stationary Pads ?? And Save as Template just seems simpler and more efficient than Stationary Pad
That's my point - I think we're saying the same thing. You can Save as Template and put the ".ptxt" file wherever you like.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2024, 08:55 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Stationary Pad

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
That's my point - I think we're saying the same thing. You can Save as Template and put the ".ptxt" file wherever you like.
Ha, yes we are--- Some how I misread your post "not just in the stock template folder." As, "just not" in the stock template folder. MY bad
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stationary pad ritch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-12-2006 10:06 AM
Stationary Pad doesn't act the same in 10.4.2 Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-04-2006 10:01 AM
stationary pad Bryan Cook Tips & Tricks 4 10-12-2005 08:53 AM
Stationary pad on LE6.9 Headmxr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-13-2005 10:26 AM
6.9 stationary pad ?????????? shaun1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2005 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com