Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:32 AM
Diesel10 Diesel10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 74
Default Should I upgrade?

Currently using PT 6.1 with MBox and OSX 10.2.6 on a PowerBook G4 867 with 640MB Ram. Had a couple problems with Unexpected Quits and -9136 errors but everything has worked fine over the course of the last 2 weeks or so.
So the question is: should I upgrade to Panther and PT 6.3? I am hesitant to try something new if everything is working fine now, but if it really soups up performance or something, I want to do it. Any thoughts? Anyone else using this configuration?
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Should I upgrade?

if all your software works in panther, by all means go for it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:49 AM
johnnyreno johnnyreno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Dog and Pony Show, Las Vegas, NV USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Should I upgrade?

IMO you answered your own question. If everything is doing everything you want it to then wait until Panther has been running successfully for awhile. Unless you want to be out on the bleeding edge let others do the Beta testing for you. Heck, I'm still in OS9 'cuz it works great and I can't afford to be down at all. Some folks are having great luck with Panther; wait until everyone is. Just my opinion, yours may vary. Peace.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2003, 07:59 AM
tworooms tworooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 415
Default Re: Should I upgrade?

I'm a bit hesitant too. Quick question here, for ex-Pro Tools 6.1.1 LE users on Jaguar 10.2.8, when u upgraded to Panther 10.3.1 and Pro Tools 6.2.2 LE, will it overwrite the existing 6.1.1 versions and its preferences? is 6.1.1LE needed somewhere on system to "upgrade" to 6.2.2 LE?

Wait!! i'm confused, we can't use 6.2.2 on Jaguar, rite? so, i should make a new partition, clean install Panther, and then install 6.2.2LE? will it touch or modify the 6.1.1LE in the Jaguar partition?

ok, maybe successful upgraders can chime in and tell us how u do it? is it even possible to keep a safe copy of Jaguar and 6.1.1LE that will not be affected by the 6.2.2LE and Panther 10.3.1 upgrade?

All I can think of is to use CCC to clone the existing Jaguar and keep it somewhere, then clean install Panther 10.3.1 and Pro Tools 6.2.2LE .. but if a previous version of Pro Tools is needed on disk (ie. 6.1.1LE on Jaguar) then maybe it will be "modified" somehow?

Please enlighten us, Panther-6.2.2LE wannabes !!
Thanks!!
__________________
:: TWO ROOMS pte ltd
:: Audio Post Production
:: for Film / TV / Radio / Internet / Multimedia
:: www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2003, 09:05 AM
sndgeek sndgeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Should I upgrade?

Quote:
Wait!! i'm confused, we can't use 6.2.2 on Jaguar, rite? so, i should make a new partition, clean install Panther, and then install 6.2.2LE? will it touch or modify the 6.1.1LE in the Jaguar partition?
I haven't upgraded yet, but I can tell you from Mac experience that this will leave your old system intact. The only thing I can think of that might conflict are those silly "Digidesign Databases" that get created on every drive when you start PT LE. As long as Panther and Jaguar are on separate partitions it should be ok.

Quote:

All I can think of is to use CCC to clone the existing Jaguar and keep it somewhere, then clean install Panther 10.3.1 and Pro Tools 6.2.2LE .. but if a previous version of Pro Tools is needed on disk (ie. 6.1.1LE on Jaguar) then maybe it will be "modified" somehow?

Considering that you are installing a completely new system, I can't see that you would need a previous version of PT to install 6.2.2. As long as you have a valid serial number you should be ok.

On a general OS/version note...the .x updates are usually large enough to merit standalone installers, so that new users don't have to get the older software (i.e. Jaguar 10.2 , Panther 10.3, PT 6.1, etc.). The .x.x updates are modifications to existing applications and are not generally standalone installers (i.e. Jaguar 10.2.8, Panther 10.3.1, PT 6.1.2, etc.).
__________________
Chaos is a name for any order that produces confusion in our mind. --George Santayana
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought mpowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-21-2020 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com