Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2013, 08:54 AM
peeweedrummer peeweedrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default digi 192 not getting recognised by avid HD native thunderbolt

I was told I could use my digi 192 daisychained to my new avid HD I/O 16x16 and it would just work. it is not showing up in protools 10.3.5

The 192 is recognised by the computer when i do a digi check and also if i pull out the cable whilst protools is loaded it says something like a hardware change has occurred, so the computer knows its there but it doesn't show up in the I/O page or hardware page in pro tools.

Ive also tried connecting the 192 directly to the Native thunderbolt interface and protools wont open because it cant find the hardware. ive also changed the digi cable to a shorter one, reloaded protools and trashed the preferences, checked the firmware on the 192 is up to date.

is there anything else i can try to get this to work?

Cheers Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2013, 10:22 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,951
Default Re: digi 192 not getting recognised by avid HD native thunderbolt

That's too bad. I think it's supported until pt11. Can you revert the the first version of pro tools that supports up the 192? That would be an interesting test.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2013, 09:37 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 526
Default Re: digi 192 not getting recognised by avid HD native thunderbolt

Maybe it needs a firmware update just a thought my omni needed one when I installed it, I know a friend of mine has a blue and an HD I/O working together with MT lion and Pro Tools 10 with HDX.
__________________
OS X 11.6.1
Opencore 0.7.7
Pro Tools Ultimate 21.12
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.46ghz
GPU RX5700XT, Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive, Titan Ridge flashed for Mac
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 & 11 HD Native Thunderbolt not recognised as default Playback Engine aperez Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 07-26-2015 07:41 AM
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 05:49 PM
HD Native Thunderbolt Qualification - Avid? Ginger Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 06-11-2013 11:09 PM
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt and OMNI for Sale drogan88 Buy & Sell 0 03-15-2013 06:47 AM
Anybody switched to a Macbook Pro Thunderbolt Native from Mac Pro Native? petesteen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-17-2012 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com