Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2010, 04:20 PM
mmezrich mmezrich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 9
Default Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

Upon launching "Mini Grand" virtul instrument, the following occurs:

Mini Grand opens. It proceeds to load the samples. When trying to play anything, Pro Tools crashes.
This happens when either hitting play with a MIDI track "feeding" the instrument notes, or when simply hitting a virtual piano key on the GUI.

I cannot seem to resolve this.
Any thoughts and help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2010, 07:18 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

Hi,

I would like to help figure out what is going on with your system/sessions.

In Pro Tools 8.0.3, we added better and more robust logging to help track down problems like the one you are seeing. When Pro Tools crashes, some information about the crash is written out to a log file. The log files are kept in the "LogFiles" folder that is next to the Pro Tools application.

Here's what you need to do...

1) Reproduce the crash you are seeing.
2) Look in the LogFiles folder and find the latest log file. The file name ends with .dlog
3) Email this "dlog" file to vi@digidesign.com. Please include your DUC user name and the hyper-link to this DUC thread (http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=263458) so I can track which post this came from.

Please put my name in the subject line of the email.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2010, 11:01 PM
jaredbartlett jaredbartlett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

I'm having the same issue...it actually seems to happen on all the AIR virtual instruments. Its a new system, so I uninstalled and reinstalled Pro Tools with no luck...I dumped prefs, and still no luck.

thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2010, 11:02 PM
jaredbartlett jaredbartlett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

sorry...here's my specs...

iMac Dual 2.66 Ghz, 10.6.2
ProTools 8.0.3
Mbox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2010, 11:42 AM
barry1 barry1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 249
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

ok what was the verdict..did u get a response?...was the problem solved?...inform us pls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2010, 01:35 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

Nice my post here was deleted.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2010, 04:18 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,394
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Nice my post here was deleted.
What did you say that was so wrong that it got deleted? Perhaps the admin moved your post to the Windows forum since your signature line indicates you have a Windows based PC.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.4 running Protools 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2010, 09:47 PM
jaredbartlett jaredbartlett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

so...I got a response from digi...and sent them the .dlog file. No word yet...only sent a couple of hours ago.

however...this is a brand new computer and I transferred my old mac files over when I first started the mac. (I will not do this again) I figured that I must have brought over something bad that was messing me up. So i wiped the computer and re-installed the OS....and all is right in the world. I'll just bring over what I need individually.

I'll post any other info I may get
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2010, 06:47 AM
Freqtheater Freqtheater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

was there any other news? I am having the same exact problem, except my computer is not new... but the OS is.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2010, 07:04 AM
cparks100 cparks100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa, FL USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools crash - Virtual Instruments

Go back to 8.0.1...and wait for 8.0.4 fixed my problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Virtual Instruments crash on PT10 Kaze Virtual Instruments 6 02-13-2012 04:45 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.5 And Virtual Instruments jigga66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-27-2011 02:15 PM
Virtual Instruments Cause PT to Crash Legion6789 Pro Tools 9 2 03-13-2011 10:35 PM
Virtual Instruments for Pro Tools 6.4.1 on Mac OSX hotbeatz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2008 12:42 PM
Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last! TheVectorWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-11-2001 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com