Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2009, 05:00 AM
carlosiw carlosiw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 9
Default Plugins problem

Hi everyone. Am currently using pro tools 7.4 but in a fairly basic state as I don't have the activation codes for the plugins. (Bought it 2nd hand and the guy apparantly can't find them!) I'd like to uprade to pro tools 8 if this will solve the problem, if not not is there a cost-effective way to get back what I'm missing? Am a bit stumped and obviously should have just bought ver 8 in the first place!

Any ideas appreciated, Carl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2009, 06:21 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Plugins problem

1. I hope you have a transfer of ownership
2. Which plugins are you talking about?
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2009, 09:59 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,462
Default Re: Plugins problem

Yes, to which plug-ins are you referring? If they are the plug-ins that came free with your version of PT you will have less of an issue. If they are 3rd party plug-ins you may be in for disappointment. Pro Tools 8 will give you many great Plug-ins but I don't know what you are missing. If the guy had 3rd party or extra cost plug-ins they (the auths) will most likely be on his ilok.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2009, 04:40 AM
carlosiw carlosiw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: Plugins problem

Hi Tom yes I do mean the plug ins that came with PT, (eg Production toolkit) I have these installed but am told by my computer that I need to insert my authorization card, or words to that effect, in order to use them. A dialogue box then opens with a bunch of random words, to which I'm supposed to type a response of some kind. I hope this makes sense!

Thanks, Carl

PS. sorry if this all seems a bit vague but I'm new to the Pro tools way of doing things; my old cubase vst just had a serial dongle and that was it!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2009, 08:33 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,462
Default Re: Plugins problem

The plug-ins that you are describing (toolkit etc.) will require ilok authorization and an installed ilok device. Toolkits are not supplied with Pro Tools but are optional at extra cost. Be sure your purchase included the toolkit specifically, if it did, ask for the ilok authorizations that go with it. There will be a $25. charge for each asset transferred thru ilok.com.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2009, 03:05 AM
carlosiw carlosiw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Isle of Wight, UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: Plugins problem

As far as I can tell these plugins should be available to me but I just can't get hold of the auths!

Anyway thanks for you replies; if I solve it I'll let you know!

Carl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins Problem MIMS27 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-27-2009 11:57 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM
Plugins problem tabE Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-04-2006 02:41 AM
plugins problem PT 6.4 wylde8185 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-21-2005 08:41 PM
UA TDM plugins problem OD Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2004 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com